网站颜色:

阅读全文

2014年6月大学英语四级真题及答案
[ 作者: 方舟教育 | 时间:2015/5/14 | 浏览:8761次 ]
[ 关键词:大学英语四级 四级真题]

2014年6月大学英语四级真题及答案

Part I Writing (30 minutes)

  Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the following topic. You should write at least 120 words but no more than 180 words.

  题目一:Suppose a foreign friend of yours is coming to visit your campus, what is the most interesting place you would like to take him/her to see and why?
  假设你的一位外国朋友来参观你的校园,你最感兴趣的地方想带他/她去看?为什么?

  题目二:Suppose a foreign friend of yours is coming to visit your hometown, what is the most interesting place you would like to take him/her to see and why?
  假设你的一位外国朋友来参观你的家乡,你最感兴趣的地方想带他/她去看?为什么?

  题目三:Suppose a foreign friend of yours is coming to visit China, what is the most interesting place you would like to take him/her to see and why?
  假设你的一位外国朋友来参观中国,你最感兴趣的地方想带他/她去看?为什么?

 

Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

 

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

 

1. A. See a doctor about her strained shoulder

B.Use a ladder to help her reach the tea.

C.Replace the cupboard with a new one.

D.Place the tea on a lower shelf next time.

1. W: I can’t seem to reach the tea at the back of the cupboard。

M: Oh… Why don’t you use the ladder? You might strain your shoulder。

Q: What does the man suggest the woman do?

 

2. A. At Mary Johnson’s B. In an exhibition hall

C. At a painter’s studio. D. Outside an art gallery.

2. W: Since it’s raining so hard, let’s go and see the new exhibits。

M: That’s a good idea. Mary Johnson is one of my favorite painters。

Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place?

 

3. A. The teacher evaluated lacks teaching experience.

B. She does not quite agree with what the man said.

C. The man had better talk with the students himself.

D. New students usually cannot offer a fair evaluation.

3. M: I hear the students gave the new teacher an unfair evaluation。

W: It depends on which student you are talking about。

Q: What does the woman imply?

 

4. A. He helped Doris build up the furniture.

B. Doris helped him arrange the furniture.

C. Doris fixed up some of the bookshelves.

D. He was good at assembling bookshelves.

4. W: It must have taken you a long time to fix up all these book shelves。

M: It wasn’t too bad. I got Doris to do some of them。

Q: What does the man mean?

 

5. A. He doesn’t get on with the others.

B. He doesn’t feel at ease in the firm.

C. He has been taken for a fool.

D. He has found a better position.

5. W: Rod, I hear you’ll be leaving at the end of this month. Is it true?

M: Yeah. I’ve been offered a much better position with another firm. I’d be a fool to turn it down。

Q: Why is the man quitting his job?

 

6. A. They should finish the work as soon as possible.

B. He will continue to work in the garden himself.

C. He is tired of doing gardening on weekends.

D. They can hire a gardener to do the work.

6. W: I honestly don’t want to continue the gardening tomorrow, Tony?

M: Neither do I. But I think we should get it over with this weekend。

Q: What does the man mean?

 

7. A. The man has to get rid of the used furniture.

B. The man’s apartment is ready for rent.

C. The furniture is covered with lots of dust.

D. The furniture the man bought is inexpensive.

7. W: You’ve already furnished your apartment?

M: I found some used furniture that was dirt cheap。

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

 

8. A. The man will give the mechanic a call.

B. The woman is waiting for a call.

C. The woman is doing some repairs.

D. The man knows the mechanic very well.

8. W: Has the mechanic called the bus repairers?

M: Not yet .I’ll let you know when he calls。

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

 

9. A. She had a job interview to attend.

B. She was busy finishing her project.

C. She had to attend an important meeting.

D. She was in the middle of writing an essay.

Question: 9. Why couldn’t the woman’s roommate attend the Shakespearean English class that afternoon?

W: Nothing, it’s just that she submitted a job application yesterday and the company asked her in for an interview today. She’s afraid she won’t be able to attend your class this afternoon though. I’m calling to see whether it would be OK if I gave you her essay. Janet said it’s due today。

 

10. A. Accompany her roommate to the classroom.

B. Hand in her roommate’s application form.

C. Submit her roommate’s assignment.

D. Help her roommate with her report.

Question: 10. What favor is the woman going to do for her roommate?

 

11. A. Where Dr. Ellis’s office is located.

B. When Dr. Ellis leaves his office.

C. Directions to the classroom building.

D. Dr. Ellis’s schedule for the afternoon.

Question: 11. What does the woman want to know at the end of the conversation?

W: Fine, please tell her I’ll be there at 4:00. And Dr. Ellis, one more thing, could you tell me where your office is? Janet told me where your class is, but she didn’t give me directions to your office。

 

12. A. He find it rather stressful.

B. He is thinking of quitting it.

C. He can handle it quite well.

D. He has to work extra hours.

Question: 12. What does the man say about his job?

M: Not bad, Jane. I’m involved in several projects and it’s a long working day. But I’m used to that so it doesn’t bother me too much。

 

13. A. The 6:00 one B. The 6:30 one. C. The 7:00 one D. The 7:30 one

Question: 13. Which train does the man take to work every day?

M: It was terrible at first, especially getting up before dawn to catch that 6:30 train. But it’s bearable now that I’ m used to it。

 

14. A. It is an awful waste of time.

B. He finds it rather unbearable.

C. The time on the train is enjoyable.

D. It is something difficult to get used to.

Question: 14. How does the man feel about commuting to work every day now?

W: Don’t you think it’s an awful waste of time? I couldn’t bear to spend three hours sitting in a train every day。

M: I used to feel the same as you. But now I quite enjoy it。

 

15. A. Reading newspaper.

B. Chatting with friends.

C. Listening to the daily news.

D. Planning the day’s work.

Question: 15. How does the man spend his time on the morning train?

W: How do you pass the time? Do you bring some work with you to do on the train?

M: Ah, that’s a good question. In the morning, I just sit in comfort and read the papers to catch up with the news. On the way home at night, I relax with a good book or chat with friends or even have a game of bridge。

 

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

 

Passage One

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

 

16. A) Ignore small details while reading.

B) Read at least several chapters at one sitting.

C) Develop a habit of reading critically.

D) Get key information by reading just once or twice.

Question: 16. What should American college students do to cope with their heavy reading assignments?

 

17. A) Choose one’s own system of marking.

B) Underline the key words and phrases.

C) Make as few marks as possible.

D) Highlight details in a red color.

Question: 17. What suggestion does the speaker give about marking a textbook?

 

18. A) By reading the textbooks carefully again.

B) By reviewing only the marked parts.

C) By focusing on the notes in the margins.

D) By comparing notes with their classmates.

Question: 18. How should students prepare for an exam according to the speaker?

 

Passage Two

Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

 

19. A) The sleep a person needs varies from day to day.

B) The amount of sleep for each person is similar.

C) One can get by with a couple of hours of sleep.

D) Everybody needs some sleep for survival.

Question: 19. What is taken for granted by most people? 

 

20. A) It is a made-up story.

B) It is beyond cure.

C) It is a rare exception.

D) It is due to an accident.

Question: 20. What do doctors think of Al Herpin's case?

 

21. A) His extraordinary physical condition.

B) His mother’s injury just before his birth.

C) The unique surroundings of his living place.

D) The rest he got from sitting in a rocking chair.

Question: 21. What could have accounted for Al Herpin's sleeplessness?

 

Passage Three

Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

 

22. A) She invested in stocks and shares on Wall Street.

B) She learned to write for financial newspapers.

C) She developed a strong interest in finance.

D) She tenderly looked after her sick mother.

Question: 22. What do we learn about Hetty Green as a child? 

 

23. A) She made a wise investment in real estate.

B) She sold the restaurant with a substantial profit.

C) She got 1.5 million dollars from her ex-husband.

D) She inherited a big fortune from her father.

Question: 23. How did Hetty Green become rich overnight

 

24. A) She was extremely mean with her money.

B) She was dishonest in business dealings.

C) She frequently ill-treated her employees.

D) She abused animals including her pet dog.

Question: 24. Why was Hetty Green much hated?

 

25. A) She made a big fortune from wise investment.

B) She built a hospital with her mother’s money.

C) She made huge donations to charities.

D) She carried on her family’s tradition.

Question: 25. What do we learn about Hetty's daughter?

 

Section C

Direction: In the section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks with the exact words you have just heard. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

 

Among the kinds of social gestures most significant for second-language teachers are those which are ___(26)___ in form but different in meaning in the two cultures. For example, a Colombian who wants someone to ___(27)___ him often signals with a hand movement in which all the fingers of one hand, cupped, point downward as they move rapidly ___(28)___ .Speakers or English have a similar gesture through the hand may not be cupped and the fingers may be held more loosely, but for them the gesture means goodbye or go away, quite the ___(29)___ of the Colombian gesture. Again, in Colombian, a speaker of English would have to know that when he ___(30)___height he most choose between different gestures depending on whether he is ___(31)___ a human being or an animal. If he keeps the palm of the hand ___(32)___the floor, as he would in his own culture when making known the height of a child, for example, he will very likely be greeted by laughter, in Colombia this gesture is___(33)___for the description of animals. In order to describe human beings he should keep the palm of his hand ___(34)___to the floor. Substitutions of one gesture for the other often create not only humorous but also___(35)___ moment. In both of the examples above, speakers from two different cultures have the same gesture, physically, but its meaning differs sharply.

 

Part III Reading Comprehension (40 minutes)

 

Section A

Directions: In this section, there is a passage with ten blanks. You are required to select one word for each blank from a list of choices given in a word bank following the passage. Read the passage through carefully before making your choices. Each choice in the bank is identified by a letter. Please mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. You may not use any of the words in the bank more than once.

 

Questions 36 to 45 are based on the following passage.

Global warming is a trend toward warmer conditions around the world. Part of the warming is natural; we have experienced a 20,000-year-long warming as the last ice age ended and the ice__36___away,However , we have already reached temperatures that are in __37__with other minimum-ice periods, so continued warming is likely not natural. We are __38__to a predicted worldwide in increase in temperatures__39__betweem 1℃ and 6℃ over the next 100 years. The warming will be more__40__in some areas, less in other, and some places may even cool off. Likewise, the __41__of this warming will be very different depending on where you are-coastal areas must worry about rising sea levels, while Siberia and northern Canada may become more habitable(宜居的)and __42__for humans than these areas are now.

 

The fact remains, however, that it will likely get warmer, on __43__, everywhere. Scientists are in general agreement that the warmer conditions we have been experiencing are at least in part the result of a human-induced global warming trend. Some scientists___44__that the changes we are seeing fall within the range of random(无规律的)variation-some years are cold, others warm, and we have just had an unremarkable string of warm years__45___--but that is becoming an increasingly rare interpretation in the face of continued and increasing warm conditions.

 

A) appealing I) melted

B) average J) persist

C) contributing K) ranging

D) dramatic L) recently

E) frequently M) resolved

F) impact N) sensible

G) line O) shock

H) maintain

 

Section B

Directions: In this section, you are going to read a passage with ten statements attached to it. Each statement contains information given in one of the paragraphs Identify the paragraph from which the information is derived. You may choose a paragraph more than once. Each paragraph is marked with a letter. Answer the questions by marking the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2.

 

The End of the Book?

[A] Amazon, by far the largest bookseller in the country, reported on May 19 that it is now selling more books in its electronic Kindle format than in the old paper-and-ink format. That is remarkable, considering that the Kindle has only been around for four years. E-books now account for 14 percent of all book sales in the country and are increasing far faster than overall book sales. E-book sales are up 146 percent over last year, while hardback sales increased 6 percent and paperbacks decreased 8 percent.

 

[B] Does this spell the doom of the physical book? Certainly not immediately, and perhaps not at all. What it does mean is that the book business will go through a transformation in the next decade or so more profound than any it has seen since Gutenberg introduced printing from moveable type in the 1450s.

 

[C] Physical books will surely become much rarer in the marketplace. Mass market paperbacks, which have been declining for years anyway, will probably disappear, as will hardbacks for mysteries, thrillers, “romance fiction,” etc. Such books, which only rarely end up in permanent collections, either private or public, will probably only be available as e-books within a few years. Hardback and trade paperbacks for “serious” nonfiction and fiction will surely last longer. Perhaps it will become the mark of an author to reckon with that he or she is still published in hard copy.

 

[D] As for children’s books, who knows? Children’s books are like dog food in that the purchasers are not the consumers, so the market (and the marketing) is inherently strange.

 

[E] For clues to the book’s future, let’s look at some examples of technological change and see what happened to the old technology.

 

[F] One technology replaces another only because the new technology is better, cheaper, or both. The greater the difference, the sooner and more thoroughly the new technology replaces the old. Printing with moveable type on paper dramatically reduced the cost of producing a book compared with the old-fashioned ones handwritten on vellum, which comes from sheepskin. A Bible—to be sure, a long book—required vellum made from 300 sheepskins and countless man-hours of labor. Before printing arrived, a Bible cost more than a middle-class house. There were perhaps 50,000 books in all of Europe in 1450. By 1500 there were 10 million.

 

[G] But while printing quickly caused the hand written book to die out, handwriting lingered on (继续存在) well into the 16th century. Very special books are still occasionally produced on vellum, but they are one-of-a-kind show pieces.

 

[H]Sometimes a new technology doesn’t drive the old one out, but only parts of it while forcing the rest to evolve. The movies were widely predicted to drive live theater out of the marketplace, but they didn’t, because theater turned out to have qualities movies could not reproduce. Equally, TV was supposed to replace movies but, again, did not.

 

[I] Movies did, however, fatally impact some parts of live theater. And while TV didn’t kill movies, it did kill second-rate pictures, shorts, and cartoons.

 

[J] Nor did TV kill radio. Comedy and drama shows (“Jack Benny,” “Amos and Andy,” “The Shadow”) all migrated to television. But because you can’t drive a car and watch television at the same time, rush hour became radio’s prime, while music, talk, and news radio greatly enlarged their audiences. Radio is today a very different business than in the late 1940s and a much larger one.

 

[K] Sometimes old technology lingers for centuries because of its symbolic power. Mounted cavalry (骑兵) replaced the chariot (二轮战车) on the battlefield around 1000 BC. But chariots maintained their place in parades and triumphs right up until the end of the Roman Empire 1,500 years later. The sword hasn’t had a military function for a hundred years, but is still part of an officer’s full-dress uniform, precisely because a sword always symbolized “an officer and a gentleman.”

 

[L] Sometimes new technology is a little cranky (不稳定的) at first. Television repairman was a common occupation in the 1950s, for instance. And so the old technology remains as a backup. Steamships captured the North Atlantic passenger business from sail in the 1840s because of its much greater speed. But steamships didn’t lose their sails until the 1880s, because early marine engines had a nasty habit of breaking down. Until ships became large enough (and engines small enough) to mount two engines side by side, they needed to keep sails. (The high cost of steam and the lesser need for speed kept the majority of the world’s ocean freight moving by sail until the early years of the 20th century.)

 

[M] Then there is the fireplace. Central heating was present in every upper-and middle-class home by the second half of the 19th century. But functioning fireplaces remain to this day a powerful selling point in a house or apartment. I suspect the reason is a deep-rooted love of the fire. Fire was one of the earliest major technological advances for humankind, providing heat, protection, and cooked food (which is much easier to cat and digest). Human control of fire goes back far enough (over a million years) that evolution could have produced a genetic leaning towards fire as a central aspect of human life.

 

[N] Books—especially books the average person could afford—haven’t been around long enough to produce evolutionary change in humans. But they have a powerful hold on many people nonetheless, a hold extending far beyond their literary content. At their best, they are works of art and there is a tactile(触觉的)pleasure in books necessarily lost in e-book versions. The ability to quickly thumb through pages is also lost. And a room with books in it induces, at least in some, a feeling not dissimilar to that of a fire in the fireplace on a cold winter’s night.

 

[O] For these reasons I think physical books will have a longer existence as a commercial product than some currently predict. Like swords, books have symbolic power. Like fireplaces, they induce a sense of comfort and warmth. And, perhaps, similar to sails, they make a useful back-up for when the lights go out.

 

46. Authors still published in printed versions will be considered important ones.

47. Some people are still in favor of printed books because of the sense of touch they can provide.

48. The radio business has changed greatly and now attracts more listeners.

49. Contrary to many people’s prediction of its death, the film industry survived.

50. Remarkable changes have taken place in the book business.

51. Old technology sometimes continues to exist because of its reliability.

52. The increase of e-book sales will force the book business to make changes not seen for centuries.

53. A new technology is unlikely to take the place of an old one without a clear advantage.

54. Paperbacks of popular literature are more likely to be replaced by e-books.

55. A house with a fireplace has a stronger appeal to buyers.

 

Section C

Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

 

Passage One

Questions 56 to 60are based on the following passage.

The question of whether our government should promote science and technology or the liberal arts in higher education isn’t an either/or proposition(命题),although the current emphasis on preparing young Americans for STEM(science, technology, engineering, maths)-related fields can make it seem that way.

The latest congressional report acknowledges the critical importance of technical training, but also asserts that the study of the humanities (人文学科)and social sciences must remain central components of America’s educational system at all levels. Both are critical to producing citizens who can participate effectively in our democratic society, become innovative(创新的)leaders, and benefit from the spiritual enrichment that the reflection on the great ideas of mankind over time provides.

Parents and students who have invested heavily in higher education worry about graduates’ job prospects as technological advances and changes in domestic and global markets transform professions in ways that reduce wages and cut jobs. Under these circumstances, it’s natural to look for what may appear to be the most “practical” way out of the problem “Major in a subject designed to get you a job” seems the obvious answer to some, though this ignores the fact that many disciplines in the humanities characterized as “soft” often, in fact, lead to employment and success in the long run. Indeed, according to surveys, employers have expressed a preference for students who have received a broadly-based education that has taught them to write well, think critically, research creatively, and communicate easily.

Moreover, students should be prepared not just for their first job, but for their 4th and 5th jobs, as there’s little reason to doubt that people entering the workforce today will be called upon to play many different roles over the course of their careers. The ones who will do the best in this new environment will be those whose educations have prepared them to be flexible. The ability to draw upon every available tool and insight—picked up from science, arts, and technology—to solve the problems of the future, and take advantage of the opportunities that present themselves, will be helpful to them and the United States.

 

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

56. What does the latest congressional report suggest?

A) STEM-related subjects help students find jobs in the information society.

B) The humanities and STEM subjects should be given equal importance.

C) The liberal arts in higher education help enrich students’ spiritual life.

D) Higher education should be adjusted to the practical needs of society.

57. What is the main concern of students when they choose a major?

A) Their interest in relevant subjects.

B) The academic value of the courses.

C) The quality of education to receive.

D) Their chances of getting a good job.

58. What does the author say about the so called soft subjects?

A) The benefit students in their future life.

B) They broaden students’ range of interests.

C) They improve students’ communication skills.

D) They are essential to students’ healthy growth.

59. What kind of job applicants do employers look for?

A) Those who have a strong sense of responsibility.

B) Those who are good at solving practical problems.

C) Those who are likely to become innovative leaders.

D) Those who have received a well-rounded education.

 

60. What advice does the author give to college students?

A) Seize opportunities to tap their potential.

B) Try to take a variety of practical courses.

C) Prepare themselves for different job options.

D) Adopt a flexible approach to solving problems.

 

Passage Two

Questions 61 to 65 are based on the following passage.

 

Energy independence. It has a nice ring to it. Doesn’t it? If you think so, you’re not alone, because energy independence has been the dream of American president for decades, and never more so than in the past few years, when the most recent oil price shock has been partly responsible for kicking off the great recession.

“Energy independence” and its rhetorical (修辞的) companion “energy security” are, however, slippery concepts that are rarely though through. What is it we want independence from, exactly?

Most people would probably say that they want to be independent from imported oil. But there are reasons that we buy all that old from elsewhere.

The first reason is that we need it to keep our economy running. Yes, there is a trickle(涓涓细流)of biofuel(生物燃料)available, and more may become available, but most biofuels cause economic waste and environmental destruction.

Second, Americans have basically decided that they don’t really want to produce all their own oil. They value the environmental quality they preserve over their oil imports from abroad. Vast areas of the United States are off-limits to oil exploration and production in the name of environmental protection. To what extent are Americans really willing to endure the environmental impacts of domestic energy production in order to cut back imports?

Third, there are benefits to trade. It allows for economic efficiency, and when we buy things from places that have lower production costs than we do, we benefit. And although you don’t read about this much, the United States is also a large exporter of oil products, selling about 2 million barrels of petroleum products per day to about 90 countries.

There is no question that the United States imports a great deal of energy and, in fact, relies on that steady flow to maintain its economy. When that flow is interrupted, we feel the pain in short supplies and higher prices, At the same time, we derive massive economic benefits when we buy the most affordable energy on the world market and when we engage in energy trade around the world.

 

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。 

 

61. What does the author say about energy independence for America?

A) It sounds very attractive.

B) It ensures national security.

C) It will bring oil prices down

D) It has long been everyone’s dream.

62. What does the author think of biofuels?

A) They keep America’s economy running healthily.

B) They prove to be a good alternative to petroleum.

C) They do not provide a sustainable energy supply.

D) They cause serious damage to the environment.

63. Why does America rely heavily on oil imports?

A) It wants to expand its storage of crude oil.

B) Its own oil reserves are quickly running out.

C) It wants to keep its own environment intact.

D) Its own oil production falls short of demand.

64. What does the author say about oil trade?

A) It proves profitable to both sides.

B) It improves economic efficiency.

C) It makes for economic prosperity.

D) It saves the cost of oil exploration.

65. What is the author’s purpose in writing the passage?

A) To justify America’s dependence on oil imports.

B) To arouse Americans’ awareness of the energy crisis.

C) To stress the importance of energy conservation.

D) To explain the increase of international oil trade.

 

Part Ⅳ Translation (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to translate a passage from Chinese into English. You should write your answer on Answer Sheet 2.

 

翻译题目一:为了促进教育公平,中国已投入360亿元,用于改善农村地区教育设施和中强中西部地区农村义务教育(compulsory education)。这些资金用于改善教学设施、购买书籍,使16万多所中小学受益。资金还用于购置音乐和绘画器材。现在农村和山区的儿童可以与沿海城市的儿童一样上音乐和绘画课。一些为接受更好教育而转往城市上学的学生如今又回到了本地农村学校就读。

 

翻译题目二:中国应进一步发展核能,因为核电目前只占其总发电量的2%,该比例在所有核国家中居第30位,几乎是最低的。2011年3月日本核电站事故后,中国的核能开发停了下来,中止审批新的核电站,并开展全国性的核安全检查。到2012年10月,审批才能又谨慎的恢复。随着技术和安全措施的改进,发生核事故的可能性完全可以降低到最低限度。换句话说核能是可以安全开发和利用的。

 

翻译题目三:中国教育工作者早就认识到读书对于国家的重要意义,有些教育工作者2003年就建议设立全民读书日。他们强调,人们应当读好书,尤其是经典著作。通过阅读,人们能更好地学会感恩、有责任心和与人合作,而教育的目的正是要培养这些基本素质,阅读对于中小学生尤为重要,假如他们没有这个关键时期培养阅读的兴趣,以后要养成阅读的习惯就很难了。

 

2014年6月大学英语四级答案解析(233网校)

写作

解析:与去年的图画作文模式不同,今年又重新回到了话题作文的形式,并且所给话题也是考生非常熟悉的,很容易展开思路。更令人惊奇的是今年的作文虽然有三个话题,但是话题设定的背景信息是趋同的,都是说外国朋友要来中国或来你的家乡或来你的学校,让你介绍一下中国/家乡/学校的特色,目的还是为了推介我们本土的文化特色,看来出题人是越来越看重中国传统文化的弘扬了。去年的翻译题当中就出现了一系列的对中国传统文化的介绍,像中餐,中国结,茶文化,中国园林,中秋等等。所以说,文化题材,特别是有关中国文化特色的题材要成为以后大家复习的重点内容。以后备考四六级的同学一定要多联系这个文化题材的翻译和写作。

 

【作文范文】

If a foreign friend is coming to visit our campus, I would show him or her our school library and the dinning hall. There are several reasons to account for my recommendations. First of all, our university is famous for its unique library, which looks like a beautiful flower (lotus) . It is designed by Bei Lvming, a famous designer in the world, as a result of which there are a host of tourists who would like to take a photo in front of it almost everyday. In addition, it also possesses a large number of books, with many students reading in it everyday, thus in which I'm convinced that you can find the book you like too. Secondly, the dining hall in our school is a wonderful place too. Many delicious Chinese cuisines can be found there, such as noodles, dumplings. You can try cuisines from different places of China in the same dinning hall! Based on the reasons above, I am sure that my foreign friend will enjoy his or her stay here, with me acting as his or her guider.

 

Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

 

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

 

1. A. See a doctor about her strained shoulder

B.Use a ladder to help her reach the tea.

C.Replace the cupboard with a new one.

D.Place the tea on a lower shelf next time.

1. W: I can’t seem to reach the tea at the back of the cupboard。

M: Oh… Why don’t you use the ladder? You might strain your shoulder。

Q: What does the man suggest the woman do?

答案:B Use a ladder to help her reach the tea.

 

2. A. At Mary Johnson’s B. In an exhibition hall

C. At a painter’s studio. D. Outside an art gallery.

2. W: Since it’s raining so hard, let’s go and see the new exhibits。

M: That’s a good idea. Mary Johnson is one of my favorite painters。

Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place?

答案:D Outside an gallery art.

 

3. A. The teacher evaluated lacks teaching experience.

B. She does not quite agree with what the man said.

C. The man had better talk with the students himself.

D. New students usually cannot offer a fair evaluation.

3. M: I hear the students gave the new teacher an unfair evaluation。

W: It depends on which student you are talking about。

Q: What does the woman imply?

答案:D. New students usually cannot offer a fair evaluation.

 

4. A. He helped Doris build up the furniture.

B. Doris helped him arrange the furniture.

C. Doris fixed up some of the bookshelves.

D. He was good at assembling bookshelves.

4. W: It must have taken you a long time to fix up all these book shelves。

M: It wasn’t too bad. I got Doris to do some of them。

Q: What does the man mean?

答案:C Doris fixed up some of the bookshelves.

 

5. A. He doesn’t get on with the others.

B. He doesn’t feel at ease in the firm.

C. He has been taken for a fool.

D. He has found a better position.

5. W: Rod, I hear you’ll be leaving at the end of this month. Is it true?

M: Yeah. I’ve been offered a much better position with another firm. I’d be a fool to turn it down。

Q: Why is the man quitting his job?

答案:D He has found a better position.

 

6. A. They should finish the work as soon as possible.

B. He will continue to work in the garden himself.

C. He is tired of doing gardening on weekends.

D. They can hire a gardener to do the work.

6. W: I honestly don’t want to continue the gardening tomorrow, Tony?

M: Neither do I. But I think we should get it over with this weekend。

Q: What does the man mean?

答案: A They should finish the book as soon as possible.

 

7. A. The man has to get rid of the used furniture.

B. The man’s apartment is ready for rent.

C. The furniture is covered with lots of dust.

D. The furniture the man bought is inexpensive.

7. W: You’ve already furnished your apartment?

M: I found some used furniture that was dirt cheap。

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

答案:D The furniture the man bought is inexpensive.

 

8. A. The man will give the mechanic a call.

B. The woman is waiting for a call.

C. The woman is doing some repairs.

D. The man knows the mechanic very well.

8. W: Has the mechanic called the bus repairers?

M: Not yet .I’ll let you know when he calls。

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

答案:B The woman is waiting for the call.

 

Questions 9 to 11 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

9. A. She had a job interview to attend.

B. She was busy finishing her project.

C. She had to attend an important meeting.

D. She was in the middle of writing an essay.

Question: 9. Why couldn’t the woman’s roommate attend the Shakespearean English class that afternoon?

W: Nothing, it’s just that she submitted a job application yesterday and the company asked her in for an interview today. She’s afraid she won’t be able to attend your class this afternoon though. I’m calling to see whether it would be OK if I gave you her essay. Janet said it’s due today。

答案:A She had a job interview to attend

 

10. A. Accompany her roommate to the classroom.

B. Hand in her roommate’s application form.

C. Submit her roommate’s assignment.

D. Help her roommate with her report.

Question: 10. What favor is the woman going to do for her roommate?

答案:C Submit her roommate's assignment

 

11. A. Where Dr. Ellis’s office is located.

B. When Dr. Ellis leaves his office.

C. Directions to the classroom building.

D. Dr. Ellis’s schedule for the afternoon.

Question: 11. What does the woman want to know at the end of the conversation?

W: Fine, please tell her I’ll be there at 4:00. And Dr. Ellis, one more thing, could you tell me where your office is? Janet told me where your class is, but she didn’t give me directions to your office。

答案:A Where Dr. Ellis’s office is located.

 

Questions 12 to 15 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

12. A. He find it rather stressful.

B. He is thinking of quitting it.

C. He can handle it quite well.

D. He has to work extra hours.

Question: 12. What does the man say about his job?

M: Not bad, Jane. I’m involved in several projects and it’s a long working day. But I’m used to that so it doesn’t bother me too much。

答案:C He can handle it quite well

 

13. A. The 6:00 one B. The 6:30 one. C. The 7:00 one D. The 7:30 one

Question: 13. Which train does the man take to work every day?

M: It was terrible at first, especially getting up before dawn to catch that 6:30 train. But it’s bearable now that I’ m used to it。

答案:B The 6:30 one

 

14. A. It is an awful waste of time.

B. He finds it rather unbearable.

C. The time on the train is enjoyable.

D. It is something difficult to get used to.

Question: 14. How does the man feel about commuting to work every day now?

W: Don’t you think it’s an awful waste of time? I couldn’t bear to spend three hours sitting in a train every day。

M: I used to feel the same as you. But now I quite enjoy it。

答案:C The time on the train is enjoyable

 

15. A. Reading newspaper.

B. Chatting with friends.

C. Listening to the daily news.

D. Planning the day’s work.

Question: 15. How does the man spend his time on the morning train?

W: How do you pass the time? Do you bring some work with you to do on the train?

M: Ah, that’s a good question. In the morning, I just sit in comfort and read the papers to catch up with the news. On the way home at night, I relax with a good book or chat with friends or even have a game of bridge。

答案:A Reading newspapers.

 

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

 

Passage One

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

16. A) Ignore small details while reading.

B) Read at least several chapters at one sitting.

C) Develop a habit of reading critically.

D) Get key information by reading just once or twice.

Question: 16. What should American college students do to cope with their heavy reading assignments?

解析:They don't have time to read a chapter three or four times. They need to extract as much information as possible from the first or second reading.

答案:D Get key information by reading just once or twice

 

17. A) Choose one’s own system of marking.

B) Underline the key words and phrases.

C) Make as few marks as possible.

D) Highlight details in a red color.

Question: 17. What suggestion does the speaker give about marking a textbook?

解析:Marking a book is a useful skill, but it's important to do it right. First, read a chapter with one pen in your hand and others next to you on the desk. Second, read a whole paragraph before you mark anything. Don't mark too much. Usually you will mark about 10% of a passage. Third, decide on your own system for marking.

答案:A Choose one's own system of marking

 

18. A) By reading the textbooks carefully again.

B) By reviewing only the marked parts.

C) By focusing on the notes in the margins.

D) By comparing notes with their classmates.

Question: 18. How should students prepare for an exam according to the speaker?

解析:Maybe you will put question marks in the margin when you don't understand something and before an exam. Instead, you just need to review your marks and you can save a lot of time.

答案:B By reviewing only the marked parts.

 

Passage Two

Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

19. A) The sleep a person needs varies from day to day.

B) The amount of sleep for each person is similar.

C) One can get by with a couple of hours of sleep.

D) Everybody needs some sleep for survival.

Question: 19. What is taken for granted by most people?

解析:The thought of having no sleep for 24 hours or more isn't a pleasant one for most people.

答案: D Everybody needs some sleep for survival. 

 

20. A) It is a made-up story. C) It is a rare exception.

B) It is beyond cure. D) It is due to an accident.

Question: 20. What do doctors think of Al Herpin's case?

解析:But a man named Al Herpin turned out to be a real exception, for supposedly, he never slept!

答案:C It is a rare exception

 

21. A) His extraordinary physical condition.

B) His mother’s injury just before his birth.

C) The unique surroundings of his living place.

D) The rest he got from sitting in a rocking chair.

Question: 21. What could have accounted for Al Herpin's sleeplessness?

解析:Herpin offered the only clue to his condition. He remembered some talk about his mother having been injured several days before he had been born.

答案:B His mother's injury just before his birth.

 

Passage Three

Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

22. A) She invested in stocks and shares on Wall Street.

B) She learned to write for financial newspapers.

C) She developed a strong interest in finance.

D) She tenderly looked after her sick mother.

Question: 22. What do we learn about Hetty Green as a child?

解析:Hetty Green was a very spoiled, only child. She was born in Massachusetts USA in 1835. Her father was a millionaire businessman. Her mother was often ill, and so from the age of two her father took her with him to work and taught her about stocks and shares. At the age of six she started reading the daily financial newspapers and opened her own bank account.

答案:C She developed a strong interest in finance 

 

23. A) She made a wise investment in real estate.

B) She sold the restaurant with a substantial profit.

C) She got 1.5 million dollars from her ex-husband.

D) She inherited a big fortune from her father.

Question: 23. How did Hetty Green become rich overnight?

解析:Her father died when she was 21 and she inherited 7.5 million dollars.

答案:D She inherited a big fortune from her father

 

24. A) She was extremely mean with her money.

B) She was dishonest in business dealings.

C) She frequently ill-treated her employees.

D) She abused animals including her pet dog.

Question: 24. Why was Hetty Green much hated?

解析:Hetty’s meanness was well-known. She always argued about prices in shops. She walked to the local grocery store to buy broken biscuits which were much cheaper, and to get a free bone for her much loved dog. Once she lost a two-cent stamp and spent the night looking for it. She never bought clothes and always wore the same long, ragged black skirt.

答案:A She was extremely mean with her money

 

25. A) She made a big fortune from wise investment.

B) She built a hospital with her mother’s money.

C) She made huge donations to charities.

D) She carried on her family’s tradition.

Question: 25. What do we learn about Hetty's daughter?

解析:When she died in 1916 she left her children 100 million dollars. Her daughter built a hospital with her money.

答案:B She built a hospital with her mother's money

 

Section C

Direction: In the section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks with the exact words you have just heard. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

 

Among the kinds of social gestures most significant for second-language teachers are those which are ___(26)___ in form but different in meaning in the two cultures. For example, a Colombian who wants someone to ___(27)___ him often signals with a hand movement in which all the fingers of one hand, cupped, point downward as they move rapidly ___(28)___ .Speakers or English have a similar gesture through the hand may not be cupped and the fingers may be held more loosely, but for them the gesture means goodbye or go away, quite the ___(29)___ of the Colombian gesture. Again, in Colombian, a speaker of English would have to know that when he ___(30)___height he most choose between different gestures depending on whether he is ___(31)___ a human being or an animal. If he keeps the palm of the hand ___(32)___the floor, as he would in his own culture when making known the height of a child, for example, he will very likely be greeted by laughter, in Colombia this gesture is___(33)___for the description of animals. In order to describe human beings he should keep the palm of his hand ___(34)___to the floor. Substitutions of one gesture for the other often create not only humorous but also___(35)___ moment. In both of the examples above, speakers from two different cultures have the same gesture, physically, but its meaning differs sharply.

答案:

26. identical

27. approach

28. back and forth

29. opposite

30. indicates

31. referring to

32. parallel to

33. reserved

34. at the right angle

35. embarrassing

 

选词填空

36. I) melted

本空是谓语,需要动词,且空前并列成分谓语用的是过去式ended,因此需要过去式。备选的有melted(融化)和resolved(决心),能与空前ice构成合理意思、且与空后away构成搭配的只有melted,表示“冰川融化”。

 

37. G) line

本空空前是介词,因此需要名词性成分,且要考虑与空后的with构成搭配。符合要求的只有line(in line with,与……一致)。意思是我们已经接近“与其他最小冰川期时一致的温度”。

 

38. C) contributing

前句用完成时表示已经达到的状态,本句we are描述的则是正在发生的过程,需要动词的ing形式,且要考虑与空后的介词to构成搭配。备选的有appealing to(呼吁、上诉)、contributing to(促成、导致),ranging后不直接与介词to构成搭配。意思合理的只有contributing,为“我们正促成世界范围内气温的升高”。

 

39. K) ranging

本空引领的是temperature的后置定语,需要动词分词。备选的有appealing(呼吁、上诉)、ranging(范围在……)和resolved(决心)。空后的between 1℃ and 6 ℃明显是范围区间,因此ranging合乎语义。range between/from A and B为常用搭配。

 

40. D) dramatic

本空作为表语,且空前有more,提示了本空需要形容词。备选的有appealing(有吸引力的)、dramatic(戏剧性的、突发的)和sensible(明智的)。这里描述的是气候变化的效果,因此dramatic意思更合适,意为“某些地方的气候变化会更加戏剧化”。后半句提到的有些地方可能cool off(变冷)也是暗示气候变化的突发及剧烈。

 

41. F) impact

空前的the暗示本空需要名词。备选的有average(平均)、impact(影响)和shock(震惊)。impact和shock都能用于与warming构成搭配,但后面提到的different depending on where you are提示了本空应当是一个较为宽泛的概念,故impact更合适,意为“气候变暖的影响因所在地不同而不同”。

 

42. A) appealing

空前的and提示了本空与and前的habitable(宜居的)同词性且义相近。因此本空需要形容词,备选的有appealing(有吸引力的)和sensible(明智的)。意思上与habitable更能并列、描述本句所说的Siberia and northern Canada的影视appealing,表示“西伯利亚和加拿大北部可能会变得更宜居、更吸引人”。

 

43. B) average

空前介词on提示了本空需要名词性成分与之构成搭配。备选的有average(平均)和shock(震惊)。这里意思更合理的是average,且on average是固定搭配“平均地”。

 

44. H) maintain

本空需要谓语,且前句所用为一般现在时,考虑到本句主语为复数scientists,因此本空需要动词原形。备选的有maintain(维持、坚称)、persist(坚持)和shock(震惊)。但persist为不及物动词,而本空后有宾语从句;shock意思不合适是且一般后面接人。因此只能选maintain。意为“有些科学家坚称……”。

 

45. L) recently

本空所在句不缺其它成分,本空需要副词。备选的又frequently(频繁地)和recently(最近)。空前提到科学家认为气候变化无规律,有些年冷、有些年热(some years are cold, others warm)。本空所在的we have just had an unremarkable string of warm years应当是顺着科学家的观点而来,解释我们现在所处的正好是偏热的年份期。因此本空用recently强调当下更佳。若选frequently表示“我们频繁处在偏热的年份”,则与科学家所持的气温冷热无规律交替的观点不相符合。

 

段落匹配

46. Authors still published in printed versions will be considered important ones.

答案:C

解析:对应C段末句。printed versions(纸质版本)对应hard copy(印刷版本),be considered important ones(被认为重要)对应become the mark…to reckon(认为是标志)。

 

47. Some people are still in favor of printed books because of the sense of touch they can provide.

答案:N

解析:对应N段第三句提到的tactile pleasure in books(书本的触觉上的愉悦)。

 

48. The radio business has changed greatly and now attracts more listeners.

答案:J

解析:对应J段最后两句。changed greatly(巨大改变)对应a very different business(相当不同的行业),attracts more listeners(吸引更多听众)对应enlarged their audience(扩大受众面)。

 

49. Contrary to many people’s prediction of its death, the film industry survived.

答案:H

解析:对应H段第二句。many people’s prediction对应widely predicted。

 

50. Remarkable changes have taken place in the book business.

答案:A

解析:这是对A段所描述的电子书在近几年内大幅增长的现象的概括。

 

51. Old technology sometimes continues to exist because of its reliability.

答案:L

解析:对应L段第三句。continues to exist(继续存在)对应remain(保持),reliability(可靠)对应backup(支持、后盾)。

 

52. The increase of e-book sales will force the book business to make changes not seen for centuries.

答案:B

解析:对应B段第三句。make changes(做出改变)对应go through a transformation(经历转变),not seen for centuries是对该句后部分时间表达的概括。

 

53. A new technology is unlikely to take the place of an old one without a clear advantage.

答案:F

解析:对应F段第一句。a clear advantage(明显优势)岁对better, cheaper or both的概括。take the place of(代替)对应replace(代替)。

 

54. Paperbacks of popular literature are more likely to be replaced by e-books.

答案:C

解析:完全对应C段第二句。

 

55. A house with a fireplace has a stronger appeal to buyers.

答案:M

解析:对应M段第三句。has a stronger appeal to buyers(对购买者有很强吸引力)对应a powerful selling point(强劲卖点)。

 

仔细阅读

Passage One

56. What does the latest congressional report suggest?

A) STEM-related subjects help students find jobs in the information society.

B) The humanities and STEM subjects should be given equal importance.

C) The liberal arts in higher education help enrich students’ spiritual life.

D) Higher education should be adjusted to the practical needs of society.

解析:56.B

本题属于观点型细节题,问最近的一次国会报告提出了什么建议。根据题干定位词latest congressional report 定位到文章第二段第一句。Acknowledge意为“承认”,引出观点。前半句非常简单,“最近的一次国会报告承认了技术训练的关键性”,后半句以but进行语义转折,意为“但是他们也认为关于人文学科和社会科学的研究都必须在任何等级的美国教育系统中作为核心部分”。之后的both areas are critical to…都是在描述这两门学科对塑造人才的积极影响,可以略读。

再来看四个选项。

A. STEM在第一段有解释,分别由science, technology, engineering和maths的首字母组成,意为“科学”,“技术”,“工程学”和“数学”。所以A选项的意思是“与STEM相关的学科可以帮助学生在信息社会找到工作”。文章对于STEM的影响的描述只出现在第二段的最后一句话,但没有提及能帮助找工作,属于无中生有,排除。

B. 意思是“人文学科和STEM应该被给与相同的重要性”。通过第二段第一句话but后面的内容可以确定B为正选。选项唯一的难点是STEM在文中是以social science进行同义替换的方式出现的。Should be given equal importance和原文的must remain central components of …对应。

C. “高等教育的文科能帮助学生丰富精神世界”。C选项的干扰性同样来自于第二段的最后一句,但需要注意的是原文所说的spiritual enrichment是由reflection on the great ideas of mankind提供而非选项所指的liberal arts. 故C排除。

D. “高等教育应该适用于社会的实际需求”。这个选项属于无中生有,比较容易排除。

 

57. What is the main concern of students when they choose a major?

A) Their interest in relevant subjects.

B) The academic value of the courses.

C) The quality of education to receive.

D) Their chances of getting a good job.

解析:57.D

题目问学生选择专业时主要关心什么。结合顺序原则可以大致定位到第三段,本段前两句话讲述了家长和学生们在为高等教育做出巨大投资之后所以担心的问题就是市场的变化可能会导致孩子们将来就业机会变少以及工资降低。并且根据这个大背景提出了一个公认的解决的办法,也就是由题干中的major定位到的本段第三句,“Major in a subject designed to get you a job”seems the obvious answer to some,… 意思是“选择一个为给你找到工作而设计的专业是大部分人认可大答案”。

A.“对相关专业的兴趣。”

B.“课程的学术价值。”

C.“接受的教育的质量。”

D.“找到工作的机会。”原文的同义改写,锁定D答案。

 

58. What does the author say about the so called soft subjects?

A) The benefit students in their future life.

B) They broaden students’ range of interests.

C) They improve students’ communication skills.

D) They are essential to students’ healthy growth.

解析:58.A

问作者如何评价所谓的“软”学科。本题答案依然出自于第三段,57题定位句的后半句,即though this ignores the fact that many disciplines in the humanities characterized as “soft” often, in fact, lead to employment and success in the long run.本句的disciplines与subjects都是“学科”的意思,所以这句话可以翻译成“尽管他们忽略一个事实,那就是人文学科中那些被描述成“软”学科的,通常能够能够促成将来的就业和成功”。

A.“他们会在将来的生活使学生受益。”benefit与原文的lead to employment and success对应,in their future与原文的in the long run对应。A为正选。

B.“他们能扩大学生的兴趣。”

C.“他们能提高学生的交流能力。”

D.“他们对于学生的健康成长至关重要。”BCD均为无中生有,直接排除。

 

59. What kind of job applicants do employers look for?

A) Those who have a strong sense of responsibility.

B) Those who are good at solving practical problems.

C) Those who are likely to become innovative leaders.

D) Those who have received a well-rounded education.

解析:59.D

问老板想找什么类型的应聘者。答案出自第三段最后一句话,employers have expressed a preference for students who received a broadly-based education that has taught them how to write well, think carefully, research creatively, and communicate easily. 这句话非常直白地告诉我们老板所偏爱的员工是接受过broadly-based education的人,即“全方位教育”,所以与这句话有相同描述的选项即为正选。

A.“那些有强烈责任感的人。”

B.“那些能够解决实际问题的人。”

C.“那些有可能成为有创新力的领导的人。”

D.“那些接受过全方位教育的人。”well-rounded是broadly-based的同义改写,所以D为正选。

 

60. What advice does the author give to college students?

A) Seize opportunities to tap their potential.

B) Try to take a variety of practical courses.

C) Prepare themselves for different job options.

D) Adopt a flexible approach to solving problems.

解析:60.D

问作者给大学生提了什么建议。全文只有四段话,前三段都已经用于解决之前的四道题,所以最后一题自然而然地定位到最后一段。并且由第一句里的students should…可以看出这段话主要是在讨论相关的建议。由于没有具体的定位词可以参考,所以一般情况下咱们需要快速读完整段话再一一对应选项看有没有符合的内容。

A.“寻找机会开发自己的潜力。”

B.“试着参加各种实际课程。”

C.“为不同的工作选择做好准备。”

D.“采取灵活的方法来解决问题。”

本题选择D。答案出自于本段的最后两句话。意思是“能在这种环境下做到最好的一定是那些已经让自己做好随时变通的准备的人。”以及最后作者还评价“能够利用任何可用的工具——不管是来自己于哪个学科,去解决问题,并且利用机会表现自己”的能力会产生很大的帮助。D选项就是对原文的归纳和总结,ABC属于无中生有的干扰项。

 

Passage Two

 

61. What does the author say about energy independence for America?

A) It sounds very attractive.

B) It ensures national security.

C) It will bring oil prices down.

D) It has long been everyone’s dream.

解析:61、A 此题并非主旨题,按顺序原则及题干信息定位首段。 “If you think so, you’re not alone”表明作者持有同样想法,答案往“so”前面找——“Energy independence. It has a nice ring to it, doesn’t it?” have a nice ring to sth.表示“听起来不错,令人向往”的意思,选项A的attractive是其同义改写。即使不了解短语,根据nice可判断正态度,答案选A。

 

62. What does the author think of biofuels?

A) They keep America’s economy running healthily.

B) They prove to be a good alternative to petroleum.

C) They do not provide a sustainable energy supply.

D) They cause serious damage to the environment.

解析:62、D 由题干信息biofuels定位在第四段落。定位句本身出现but强调:“but most biofuels are a Faustian bargain, causing economic waste and environmental destruction. ”but后面的强调才是作者对于biofuels的真正想法——causing economic waste and environmental destruction。选项中AB选项均为正态度,与原文不符直接排除。原文中C选项为干扰选项,“可持续的能源供给”,文章未提及。

 

63. Why does America rely heavily on oil imports?

A) It wants to expand its storage of crude oil.

B) Its own oil reserves are quickly running out.

C) It wants to keep its own environment intact.

D) Its own oil production falls short of demand.

解析:63 、C 按照阅读出题的“顺序原则”直接看到下一段(第五段)。首句“Americans have basically decided that they don’t really want to produce all their own oil. ”美国人不愿意自己产油,是63题题干信息当中“…America rely on heavily on oil imports”的同义改写。根据“金三句原则”定位到定位句的下一句“the American people…decided that they value the environmental quality they preserve over their oil imports from abroad. ” 相比从国外进口石油,美国人更看重环境质量,由此判断,答案选C——“keep environment intact”。

 

64. What does the author say about oil trade?

A) It proves profitable to both sides. C) It makes for economic prosperity.

B) It improves economic efficiency. D) It saves the cost of oil exploration.

解析:64、A 根据定位词oil trade以及顺序原则定位到文章最后一段。根据文章主旨和前文内容,或者是根据定位段信息可知“United States imports a great of energy”,让能源输出国有利可图,而同时“At the same time”,美国本身也有自身利益——“we derive massive economic benefits…when we engage in energy trade around the world.”,答案选A——“It proves profitable to both sides”。

 

65. What is the author’s purpose in writing the passage?

A) To justify America’s dependence on oil imports.

B) To arouse Americans’ awareness of the energy crisis.

C) To stress the importance of energy conservation.

D) To explain the increase of international oil trade.

解析:65、A 问作者写作意图,即问全文主旨。根据各段首句以及串联五个题干信息可得知,文章主要讨论“America”的“energy independence”,就可以直接排除BCD选项了。为做题保险,还要进一步确认。由文章末端的结尾“At the same time, we derive massive economic benefits…when we engage in energy trade around the world.” 可得知作者态度还是站在“oil imports”这一边的,因为可以得到“massive economic benefits”,所以作者还是在为“oil imports”而申辩的。答案选A。

 

Part Ⅳ Translation (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to translate a passage from Chinese into English. You should write your answer on Answer Sheet 2.

翻译题目一:为了促进教育公平,中国已投入360亿元,用于改善农村地区教育设施和中强中西部地区农村义务教育(compulsory education)。这些资金用于改善教学设施、购买书籍,使16万多所中小学受益。资金还用于购置音乐和绘画器材。现在农村和山区的儿童可以与沿海城市的儿童一样上音乐和绘画课。一些为接受更好教育而转往城市上学的学生如今又回到了本地农村学校就读。

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

 

<考点解析>

本次四级翻译要求我们总共翻译5句话,重点考查了下面这些知识点。

① 为了促进…in order to promote…

这里的“为了”除了用in order to是常想到的表达之外,for/for the purpose of。.均可灵活替换。此外,“促进”除了可以用promote,还可以用其它的同义词替换,比如further/boost等。

② 360亿元:36 billion

注意:数字的表达。如果写成360 billion or 36 billions都是错误的!

③ 改善教育设施和加强农村义务教育

improve educational facilities and strengthen rural compulsory education

⑤ 资金用于…funds are used to…

这里要注意“用于”暗含了被动的含义。要清楚be used to do sth和be used to doing sth 以及used to do sth。的区别。

⑥ 使16万多所中小学受益

….benefiting more than 160,000 primary and secondary schools。

这里可以用现在分词作伴随状语,还可以用 to make ….beneficial来表达。

⑦ 为接受更好教育而转往城市上学的学生

students who has transferred to city schools to receive a better education

“为接受更好教育而转往城市上学”这个比较长的定语,可以处理成定语从句,同时还可以用分词短语作后置定语来表达,即students transferred to city schools to receive a better education。

 

【翻译译文】:In order to promote equity in education, China has invested 36 billion yuan for the improvement of educational facilities in rural areas and strengthening of rural compulsory education Midwest. These funds were used to improve the teaching facilities, purchase of books, so that more than 160,000 primary and secondary income. Funds are also used to purchase music and painting equipment. Now children in rural and mountainous areas with children’s coastal cities like music and painting lessons. Some receive a better education for the city school students now transferred back to the local rural schools.

 

翻译题目二:中国应进一步发展核能,因为核电目前只占其总发电量的2%,该比例在所有核国家中居第30位,几乎是最低的。2011年3月日本核电站事故后,中国的核能开发停了下来,中止审批新的核电站,并开展全国性的核安全检查。到2012年10月,审批才能又谨慎的恢复。随着技术和安全措施的改进,发生核事故的可能性完全可以降低到最低限度。换句话说核能是可以安全开发和利用的。

 

词汇考点:                                              

核能:nuclear power

(中国)总发电量;the total amount of electricity produced in China

占(比例):take up

居(位)rank No.. among..

核电站:nuclear power station

审批权:the examination and approval authority

谨慎地:with caution

恢复:resume

安全措施:safety measures

语法考点: 被动语态

 

【翻译译文】

China should further develop nuclear energy because nuclear power accounts for only 2% of its total generating capacity currently. Such proportion ranks the thirtieth in all the countries possessing nuclear power, which is almost the last.

After Japan’s nuclear power accident in March 2011, nuclear power development in China was suspended, so was the approval of new nuclear power plants. Also, the national safety check for the nuclear power was carried out. IT was not until October 2012 that the approval was prudently resumed.

With the improvement of technology and safety measures, there is little possibility for nuclear accidents to happen. In other words, there won’t be any trouble to develop and exploit the nuclear power.

 

翻译题目三:中国教育工作者早就认识到读书对于国家的重要意义,有些教育工作者2003年就建议设立全民读书日。他们强调,人们应当读好书,尤其是经典著作。通过阅读,人们能更好地学会感恩、有责任心和与人合作,而教育的目的正是要培养这些基本素质,阅读对于中小学生尤为重要,假如他们没有这个关键时期培养阅读的兴趣,以后要养成阅读的习惯就很难了。

 

【翻译译文】Chinese education workers have already realized the significance of reading for a nation. Some workers suggested that we should have a national reading day in 2003. They emphasized that people should read good books especially the classical ones. Through reading, people can learn better how to be grateful, responsible and cooperative. The goal of education is to cultivate these basic personalities. Reading is especially important for middle and primary school students. Suppose they don't nurture the interest of reading at that key moment, it will be harder to develop a habit to read books.

 

点评:翻译部分的难度比2013年的考试是有所变化的,具体表现为:考试重心转向于中国文化和社会发展——中国教育公平,培养读书习惯和核能的开发。翻译与作文对于句型的应用是一样的,但词汇方面则要注意“语内翻译”方法的应用,把原文中的陌生词汇转化为熟知词汇,应用起来得心应手。

 

 

2014年6月大学英语四级真题及答案

Part I Writing (30 minutes)

  Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the following topic. You should write at least 120 words but no more than 180 words.

  题目一:Suppose a foreign friend of yours is coming to visit your campus, what is the most interesting place you would like to take him/her to see and why?
  假设你的一位外国朋友来参观你的校园,你最感兴趣的地方想带他/她去看?为什么?

  题目二:Suppose a foreign friend of yours is coming to visit your hometown, what is the most interesting place you would like to take him/her to see and why?
  假设你的一位外国朋友来参观你的家乡,你最感兴趣的地方想带他/她去看?为什么?

  题目三:Suppose a foreign friend of yours is coming to visit China, what is the most interesting place you would like to take him/her to see and why?
  假设你的一位外国朋友来参观中国,你最感兴趣的地方想带他/她去看?为什么?

 

Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

 

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

 

1. A. See a doctor about her strained shoulder

B.Use a ladder to help her reach the tea.

C.Replace the cupboard with a new one.

D.Place the tea on a lower shelf next time.

1. W: I can’t seem to reach the tea at the back of the cupboard。

M: Oh… Why don’t you use the ladder? You might strain your shoulder。

Q: What does the man suggest the woman do?

 

2. A. At Mary Johnson’s B. In an exhibition hall

C. At a painter’s studio. D. Outside an art gallery.

2. W: Since it’s raining so hard, let’s go and see the new exhibits。

M: That’s a good idea. Mary Johnson is one of my favorite painters。

Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place?

 

3. A. The teacher evaluated lacks teaching experience.

B. She does not quite agree with what the man said.

C. The man had better talk with the students himself.

D. New students usually cannot offer a fair evaluation.

3. M: I hear the students gave the new teacher an unfair evaluation。

W: It depends on which student you are talking about。

Q: What does the woman imply?

 

4. A. He helped Doris build up the furniture.

B. Doris helped him arrange the furniture.

C. Doris fixed up some of the bookshelves.

D. He was good at assembling bookshelves.

4. W: It must have taken you a long time to fix up all these book shelves。

M: It wasn’t too bad. I got Doris to do some of them。

Q: What does the man mean?

 

5. A. He doesn’t get on with the others.

B. He doesn’t feel at ease in the firm.

C. He has been taken for a fool.

D. He has found a better position.

5. W: Rod, I hear you’ll be leaving at the end of this month. Is it true?

M: Yeah. I’ve been offered a much better position with another firm. I’d be a fool to turn it down。

Q: Why is the man quitting his job?

 

6. A. They should finish the work as soon as possible.

B. He will continue to work in the garden himself.

C. He is tired of doing gardening on weekends.

D. They can hire a gardener to do the work.

6. W: I honestly don’t want to continue the gardening tomorrow, Tony?

M: Neither do I. But I think we should get it over with this weekend。

Q: What does the man mean?

 

7. A. The man has to get rid of the used furniture.

B. The man’s apartment is ready for rent.

C. The furniture is covered with lots of dust.

D. The furniture the man bought is inexpensive.

7. W: You’ve already furnished your apartment?

M: I found some used furniture that was dirt cheap。

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

 

8. A. The man will give the mechanic a call.

B. The woman is waiting for a call.

C. The woman is doing some repairs.

D. The man knows the mechanic very well.

8. W: Has the mechanic called the bus repairers?

M: Not yet .I’ll let you know when he calls。

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

 

9. A. She had a job interview to attend.

B. She was busy finishing her project.

C. She had to attend an important meeting.

D. She was in the middle of writing an essay.

Question: 9. Why couldn’t the woman’s roommate attend the Shakespearean English class that afternoon?

W: Nothing, it’s just that she submitted a job application yesterday and the company asked her in for an interview today. She’s afraid she won’t be able to attend your class this afternoon though. I’m calling to see whether it would be OK if I gave you her essay. Janet said it’s due today。

 

10. A. Accompany her roommate to the classroom.

B. Hand in her roommate’s application form.

C. Submit her roommate’s assignment.

D. Help her roommate with her report.

Question: 10. What favor is the woman going to do for her roommate?

 

11. A. Where Dr. Ellis’s office is located.

B. When Dr. Ellis leaves his office.

C. Directions to the classroom building.

D. Dr. Ellis’s schedule for the afternoon.

Question: 11. What does the woman want to know at the end of the conversation?

W: Fine, please tell her I’ll be there at 4:00. And Dr. Ellis, one more thing, could you tell me where your office is? Janet told me where your class is, but she didn’t give me directions to your office。

 

12. A. He find it rather stressful.

B. He is thinking of quitting it.

C. He can handle it quite well.

D. He has to work extra hours.

Question: 12. What does the man say about his job?

M: Not bad, Jane. I’m involved in several projects and it’s a long working day. But I’m used to that so it doesn’t bother me too much。

 

13. A. The 6:00 one B. The 6:30 one. C. The 7:00 one D. The 7:30 one

Question: 13. Which train does the man take to work every day?

M: It was terrible at first, especially getting up before dawn to catch that 6:30 train. But it’s bearable now that I’ m used to it。

 

14. A. It is an awful waste of time.

B. He finds it rather unbearable.

C. The time on the train is enjoyable.

D. It is something difficult to get used to.

Question: 14. How does the man feel about commuting to work every day now?

W: Don’t you think it’s an awful waste of time? I couldn’t bear to spend three hours sitting in a train every day。

M: I used to feel the same as you. But now I quite enjoy it。

 

15. A. Reading newspaper.

B. Chatting with friends.

C. Listening to the daily news.

D. Planning the day’s work.

Question: 15. How does the man spend his time on the morning train?

W: How do you pass the time? Do you bring some work with you to do on the train?

M: Ah, that’s a good question. In the morning, I just sit in comfort and read the papers to catch up with the news. On the way home at night, I relax with a good book or chat with friends or even have a game of bridge。

 

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

 

Passage One

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

 

16. A) Ignore small details while reading.

B) Read at least several chapters at one sitting.

C) Develop a habit of reading critically.

D) Get key information by reading just once or twice.

Question: 16. What should American college students do to cope with their heavy reading assignments?

 

17. A) Choose one’s own system of marking.

B) Underline the key words and phrases.

C) Make as few marks as possible.

D) Highlight details in a red color.

Question: 17. What suggestion does the speaker give about marking a textbook?

 

18. A) By reading the textbooks carefully again.

B) By reviewing only the marked parts.

C) By focusing on the notes in the margins.

D) By comparing notes with their classmates.

Question: 18. How should students prepare for an exam according to the speaker?

 

Passage Two

Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

 

19. A) The sleep a person needs varies from day to day.

B) The amount of sleep for each person is similar.

C) One can get by with a couple of hours of sleep.

D) Everybody needs some sleep for survival.

Question: 19. What is taken for granted by most people? 

 

20. A) It is a made-up story.

B) It is beyond cure.

C) It is a rare exception.

D) It is due to an accident.

Question: 20. What do doctors think of Al Herpin's case?

 

21. A) His extraordinary physical condition.

B) His mother’s injury just before his birth.

C) The unique surroundings of his living place.

D) The rest he got from sitting in a rocking chair.

Question: 21. What could have accounted for Al Herpin's sleeplessness?

 

Passage Three

Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

 

22. A) She invested in stocks and shares on Wall Street.

B) She learned to write for financial newspapers.

C) She developed a strong interest in finance.

D) She tenderly looked after her sick mother.

Question: 22. What do we learn about Hetty Green as a child? 

 

23. A) She made a wise investment in real estate.

B) She sold the restaurant with a substantial profit.

C) She got 1.5 million dollars from her ex-husband.

D) She inherited a big fortune from her father.

Question: 23. How did Hetty Green become rich overnight

 

24. A) She was extremely mean with her money.

B) She was dishonest in business dealings.

C) She frequently ill-treated her employees.

D) She abused animals including her pet dog.

Question: 24. Why was Hetty Green much hated?

 

25. A) She made a big fortune from wise investment.

B) She built a hospital with her mother’s money.

C) She made huge donations to charities.

D) She carried on her family’s tradition.

Question: 25. What do we learn about Hetty's daughter?

 

Section C

Direction: In the section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks with the exact words you have just heard. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

 

Among the kinds of social gestures most significant for second-language teachers are those which are ___(26)___ in form but different in meaning in the two cultures. For example, a Colombian who wants someone to ___(27)___ him often signals with a hand movement in which all the fingers of one hand, cupped, point downward as they move rapidly ___(28)___ .Speakers or English have a similar gesture through the hand may not be cupped and the fingers may be held more loosely, but for them the gesture means goodbye or go away, quite the ___(29)___ of the Colombian gesture. Again, in Colombian, a speaker of English would have to know that when he ___(30)___height he most choose between different gestures depending on whether he is ___(31)___ a human being or an animal. If he keeps the palm of the hand ___(32)___the floor, as he would in his own culture when making known the height of a child, for example, he will very likely be greeted by laughter, in Colombia this gesture is___(33)___for the description of animals. In order to describe human beings he should keep the palm of his hand ___(34)___to the floor. Substitutions of one gesture for the other often create not only humorous but also___(35)___ moment. In both of the examples above, speakers from two different cultures have the same gesture, physically, but its meaning differs sharply.

 

Part III Reading Comprehension (40 minutes)

 

Section A

Directions: In this section, there is a passage with ten blanks. You are required to select one word for each blank from a list of choices given in a word bank following the passage. Read the passage through carefully before making your choices. Each choice in the bank is identified by a letter. Please mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. You may not use any of the words in the bank more than once.

 

Questions 36 to 45 are based on the following passage.

Global warming is a trend toward warmer conditions around the world. Part of the warming is natural; we have experienced a 20,000-year-long warming as the last ice age ended and the ice__36___away,However , we have already reached temperatures that are in __37__with other minimum-ice periods, so continued warming is likely not natural. We are __38__to a predicted worldwide in increase in temperatures__39__betweem 1℃ and 6℃ over the next 100 years. The warming will be more__40__in some areas, less in other, and some places may even cool off. Likewise, the __41__of this warming will be very different depending on where you are-coastal areas must worry about rising sea levels, while Siberia and northern Canada may become more habitable(宜居的)and __42__for humans than these areas are now.

 

The fact remains, however, that it will likely get warmer, on __43__, everywhere. Scientists are in general agreement that the warmer conditions we have been experiencing are at least in part the result of a human-induced global warming trend. Some scientists___44__that the changes we are seeing fall within the range of random(无规律的)variation-some years are cold, others warm, and we have just had an unremarkable string of warm years__45___--but that is becoming an increasingly rare interpretation in the face of continued and increasing warm conditions.

 

A) appealing I) melted

B) average J) persist

C) contributing K) ranging

D) dramatic L) recently

E) frequently M) resolved

F) impact N) sensible

G) line O) shock

H) maintain

 

Section B

Directions: In this section, you are going to read a passage with ten statements attached to it. Each statement contains information given in one of the paragraphs Identify the paragraph from which the information is derived. You may choose a paragraph more than once. Each paragraph is marked with a letter. Answer the questions by marking the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2.

 

The End of the Book?

[A] Amazon, by far the largest bookseller in the country, reported on May 19 that it is now selling more books in its electronic Kindle format than in the old paper-and-ink format. That is remarkable, considering that the Kindle has only been around for four years. E-books now account for 14 percent of all book sales in the country and are increasing far faster than overall book sales. E-book sales are up 146 percent over last year, while hardback sales increased 6 percent and paperbacks decreased 8 percent.

 

[B] Does this spell the doom of the physical book? Certainly not immediately, and perhaps not at all. What it does mean is that the book business will go through a transformation in the next decade or so more profound than any it has seen since Gutenberg introduced printing from moveable type in the 1450s.

 

[C] Physical books will surely become much rarer in the marketplace. Mass market paperbacks, which have been declining for years anyway, will probably disappear, as will hardbacks for mysteries, thrillers, “romance fiction,” etc. Such books, which only rarely end up in permanent collections, either private or public, will probably only be available as e-books within a few years. Hardback and trade paperbacks for “serious” nonfiction and fiction will surely last longer. Perhaps it will become the mark of an author to reckon with that he or she is still published in hard copy.

 

[D] As for children’s books, who knows? Children’s books are like dog food in that the purchasers are not the consumers, so the market (and the marketing) is inherently strange.

 

[E] For clues to the book’s future, let’s look at some examples of technological change and see what happened to the old technology.

 

[F] One technology replaces another only because the new technology is better, cheaper, or both. The greater the difference, the sooner and more thoroughly the new technology replaces the old. Printing with moveable type on paper dramatically reduced the cost of producing a book compared with the old-fashioned ones handwritten on vellum, which comes from sheepskin. A Bible—to be sure, a long book—required vellum made from 300 sheepskins and countless man-hours of labor. Before printing arrived, a Bible cost more than a middle-class house. There were perhaps 50,000 books in all of Europe in 1450. By 1500 there were 10 million.

 

[G] But while printing quickly caused the hand written book to die out, handwriting lingered on (继续存在) well into the 16th century. Very special books are still occasionally produced on vellum, but they are one-of-a-kind show pieces.

 

[H]Sometimes a new technology doesn’t drive the old one out, but only parts of it while forcing the rest to evolve. The movies were widely predicted to drive live theater out of the marketplace, but they didn’t, because theater turned out to have qualities movies could not reproduce. Equally, TV was supposed to replace movies but, again, did not.

 

[I] Movies did, however, fatally impact some parts of live theater. And while TV didn’t kill movies, it did kill second-rate pictures, shorts, and cartoons.

 

[J] Nor did TV kill radio. Comedy and drama shows (“Jack Benny,” “Amos and Andy,” “The Shadow”) all migrated to television. But because you can’t drive a car and watch television at the same time, rush hour became radio’s prime, while music, talk, and news radio greatly enlarged their audiences. Radio is today a very different business than in the late 1940s and a much larger one.

 

[K] Sometimes old technology lingers for centuries because of its symbolic power. Mounted cavalry (骑兵) replaced the chariot (二轮战车) on the battlefield around 1000 BC. But chariots maintained their place in parades and triumphs right up until the end of the Roman Empire 1,500 years later. The sword hasn’t had a military function for a hundred years, but is still part of an officer’s full-dress uniform, precisely because a sword always symbolized “an officer and a gentleman.”

 

[L] Sometimes new technology is a little cranky (不稳定的) at first. Television repairman was a common occupation in the 1950s, for instance. And so the old technology remains as a backup. Steamships captured the North Atlantic passenger business from sail in the 1840s because of its much greater speed. But steamships didn’t lose their sails until the 1880s, because early marine engines had a nasty habit of breaking down. Until ships became large enough (and engines small enough) to mount two engines side by side, they needed to keep sails. (The high cost of steam and the lesser need for speed kept the majority of the world’s ocean freight moving by sail until the early years of the 20th century.)

 

[M] Then there is the fireplace. Central heating was present in every upper-and middle-class home by the second half of the 19th century. But functioning fireplaces remain to this day a powerful selling point in a house or apartment. I suspect the reason is a deep-rooted love of the fire. Fire was one of the earliest major technological advances for humankind, providing heat, protection, and cooked food (which is much easier to cat and digest). Human control of fire goes back far enough (over a million years) that evolution could have produced a genetic leaning towards fire as a central aspect of human life.

 

[N] Books—especially books the average person could afford—haven’t been around long enough to produce evolutionary change in humans. But they have a powerful hold on many people nonetheless, a hold extending far beyond their literary content. At their best, they are works of art and there is a tactile(触觉的)pleasure in books necessarily lost in e-book versions. The ability to quickly thumb through pages is also lost. And a room with books in it induces, at least in some, a feeling not dissimilar to that of a fire in the fireplace on a cold winter’s night.

 

[O] For these reasons I think physical books will have a longer existence as a commercial product than some currently predict. Like swords, books have symbolic power. Like fireplaces, they induce a sense of comfort and warmth. And, perhaps, similar to sails, they make a useful back-up for when the lights go out.

 

46. Authors still published in printed versions will be considered important ones.

47. Some people are still in favor of printed books because of the sense of touch they can provide.

48. The radio business has changed greatly and now attracts more listeners.

49. Contrary to many people’s prediction of its death, the film industry survived.

50. Remarkable changes have taken place in the book business.

51. Old technology sometimes continues to exist because of its reliability.

52. The increase of e-book sales will force the book business to make changes not seen for centuries.

53. A new technology is unlikely to take the place of an old one without a clear advantage.

54. Paperbacks of popular literature are more likely to be replaced by e-books.

55. A house with a fireplace has a stronger appeal to buyers.

 

Section C

Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

 

Passage One

Questions 56 to 60are based on the following passage.

The question of whether our government should promote science and technology or the liberal arts in higher education isn’t an either/or proposition(命题),although the current emphasis on preparing young Americans for STEM(science, technology, engineering, maths)-related fields can make it seem that way.

The latest congressional report acknowledges the critical importance of technical training, but also asserts that the study of the humanities (人文学科)and social sciences must remain central components of America’s educational system at all levels. Both are critical to producing citizens who can participate effectively in our democratic society, become innovative(创新的)leaders, and benefit from the spiritual enrichment that the reflection on the great ideas of mankind over time provides.

Parents and students who have invested heavily in higher education worry about graduates’ job prospects as technological advances and changes in domestic and global markets transform professions in ways that reduce wages and cut jobs. Under these circumstances, it’s natural to look for what may appear to be the most “practical” way out of the problem “Major in a subject designed to get you a job” seems the obvious answer to some, though this ignores the fact that many disciplines in the humanities characterized as “soft” often, in fact, lead to employment and success in the long run. Indeed, according to surveys, employers have expressed a preference for students who have received a broadly-based education that has taught them to write well, think critically, research creatively, and communicate easily.

Moreover, students should be prepared not just for their first job, but for their 4th and 5th jobs, as there’s little reason to doubt that people entering the workforce today will be called upon to play many different roles over the course of their careers. The ones who will do the best in this new environment will be those whose educations have prepared them to be flexible. The ability to draw upon every available tool and insight—picked up from science, arts, and technology—to solve the problems of the future, and take advantage of the opportunities that present themselves, will be helpful to them and the United States.

 

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

56. What does the latest congressional report suggest?

A) STEM-related subjects help students find jobs in the information society.

B) The humanities and STEM subjects should be given equal importance.

C) The liberal arts in higher education help enrich students’ spiritual life.

D) Higher education should be adjusted to the practical needs of society.

57. What is the main concern of students when they choose a major?

A) Their interest in relevant subjects.

B) The academic value of the courses.

C) The quality of education to receive.

D) Their chances of getting a good job.

58. What does the author say about the so called soft subjects?

A) The benefit students in their future life.

B) They broaden students’ range of interests.

C) They improve students’ communication skills.

D) They are essential to students’ healthy growth.

59. What kind of job applicants do employers look for?

A) Those who have a strong sense of responsibility.

B) Those who are good at solving practical problems.

C) Those who are likely to become innovative leaders.

D) Those who have received a well-rounded education.

 

60. What advice does the author give to college students?

A) Seize opportunities to tap their potential.

B) Try to take a variety of practical courses.

C) Prepare themselves for different job options.

D) Adopt a flexible approach to solving problems.

 

Passage Two

Questions 61 to 65 are based on the following passage.

 

Energy independence. It has a nice ring to it. Doesn’t it? If you think so, you’re not alone, because energy independence has been the dream of American president for decades, and never more so than in the past few years, when the most recent oil price shock has been partly responsible for kicking off the great recession.

“Energy independence” and its rhetorical (修辞的) companion “energy security” are, however, slippery concepts that are rarely though through. What is it we want independence from, exactly?

Most people would probably say that they want to be independent from imported oil. But there are reasons that we buy all that old from elsewhere.

The first reason is that we need it to keep our economy running. Yes, there is a trickle(涓涓细流)of biofuel(生物燃料)available, and more may become available, but most biofuels cause economic waste and environmental destruction.

Second, Americans have basically decided that they don’t really want to produce all their own oil. They value the environmental quality they preserve over their oil imports from abroad. Vast areas of the United States are off-limits to oil exploration and production in the name of environmental protection. To what extent are Americans really willing to endure the environmental impacts of domestic energy production in order to cut back imports?

Third, there are benefits to trade. It allows for economic efficiency, and when we buy things from places that have lower production costs than we do, we benefit. And although you don’t read about this much, the United States is also a large exporter of oil products, selling about 2 million barrels of petroleum products per day to about 90 countries.

There is no question that the United States imports a great deal of energy and, in fact, relies on that steady flow to maintain its economy. When that flow is interrupted, we feel the pain in short supplies and higher prices, At the same time, we derive massive economic benefits when we buy the most affordable energy on the world market and when we engage in energy trade around the world.

 

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。 

 

61. What does the author say about energy independence for America?

A) It sounds very attractive.

B) It ensures national security.

C) It will bring oil prices down

D) It has long been everyone’s dream.

62. What does the author think of biofuels?

A) They keep America’s economy running healthily.

B) They prove to be a good alternative to petroleum.

C) They do not provide a sustainable energy supply.

D) They cause serious damage to the environment.

63. Why does America rely heavily on oil imports?

A) It wants to expand its storage of crude oil.

B) Its own oil reserves are quickly running out.

C) It wants to keep its own environment intact.

D) Its own oil production falls short of demand.

64. What does the author say about oil trade?

A) It proves profitable to both sides.

B) It improves economic efficiency.

C) It makes for economic prosperity.

D) It saves the cost of oil exploration.

65. What is the author’s purpose in writing the passage?

A) To justify America’s dependence on oil imports.

B) To arouse Americans’ awareness of the energy crisis.

C) To stress the importance of energy conservation.

D) To explain the increase of international oil trade.

 

Part Ⅳ Translation (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to translate a passage from Chinese into English. You should write your answer on Answer Sheet 2.

 

翻译题目一:为了促进教育公平,中国已投入360亿元,用于改善农村地区教育设施和中强中西部地区农村义务教育(compulsory education)。这些资金用于改善教学设施、购买书籍,使16万多所中小学受益。资金还用于购置音乐和绘画器材。现在农村和山区的儿童可以与沿海城市的儿童一样上音乐和绘画课。一些为接受更好教育而转往城市上学的学生如今又回到了本地农村学校就读。

 

翻译题目二:中国应进一步发展核能,因为核电目前只占其总发电量的2%,该比例在所有核国家中居第30位,几乎是最低的。2011年3月日本核电站事故后,中国的核能开发停了下来,中止审批新的核电站,并开展全国性的核安全检查。到2012年10月,审批才能又谨慎的恢复。随着技术和安全措施的改进,发生核事故的可能性完全可以降低到最低限度。换句话说核能是可以安全开发和利用的。

 

翻译题目三:中国教育工作者早就认识到读书对于国家的重要意义,有些教育工作者2003年就建议设立全民读书日。他们强调,人们应当读好书,尤其是经典著作。通过阅读,人们能更好地学会感恩、有责任心和与人合作,而教育的目的正是要培养这些基本素质,阅读对于中小学生尤为重要,假如他们没有这个关键时期培养阅读的兴趣,以后要养成阅读的习惯就很难了。

 

2014年6月大学英语四级答案解析(233网校)

写作

解析:与去年的图画作文模式不同,今年又重新回到了话题作文的形式,并且所给话题也是考生非常熟悉的,很容易展开思路。更令人惊奇的是今年的作文虽然有三个话题,但是话题设定的背景信息是趋同的,都是说外国朋友要来中国或来你的家乡或来你的学校,让你介绍一下中国/家乡/学校的特色,目的还是为了推介我们本土的文化特色,看来出题人是越来越看重中国传统文化的弘扬了。去年的翻译题当中就出现了一系列的对中国传统文化的介绍,像中餐,中国结,茶文化,中国园林,中秋等等。所以说,文化题材,特别是有关中国文化特色的题材要成为以后大家复习的重点内容。以后备考四六级的同学一定要多联系这个文化题材的翻译和写作。

 

【作文范文】

If a foreign friend is coming to visit our campus, I would show him or her our school library and the dinning hall. There are several reasons to account for my recommendations. First of all, our university is famous for its unique library, which looks like a beautiful flower (lotus) . It is designed by Bei Lvming, a famous designer in the world, as a result of which there are a host of tourists who would like to take a photo in front of it almost everyday. In addition, it also possesses a large number of books, with many students reading in it everyday, thus in which I'm convinced that you can find the book you like too. Secondly, the dining hall in our school is a wonderful place too. Many delicious Chinese cuisines can be found there, such as noodles, dumplings. You can try cuisines from different places of China in the same dinning hall! Based on the reasons above, I am sure that my foreign friend will enjoy his or her stay here, with me acting as his or her guider.

 

Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

 

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

 

1. A. See a doctor about her strained shoulder

B.Use a ladder to help her reach the tea.

C.Replace the cupboard with a new one.

D.Place the tea on a lower shelf next time.

1. W: I can’t seem to reach the tea at the back of the cupboard。

M: Oh… Why don’t you use the ladder? You might strain your shoulder。

Q: What does the man suggest the woman do?

答案:B Use a ladder to help her reach the tea.

 

2. A. At Mary Johnson’s B. In an exhibition hall

C. At a painter’s studio. D. Outside an art gallery.

2. W: Since it’s raining so hard, let’s go and see the new exhibits。

M: That’s a good idea. Mary Johnson is one of my favorite painters。

Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place?

答案:D Outside an gallery art.

 

3. A. The teacher evaluated lacks teaching experience.

B. She does not quite agree with what the man said.

C. The man had better talk with the students himself.

D. New students usually cannot offer a fair evaluation.

3. M: I hear the students gave the new teacher an unfair evaluation。

W: It depends on which student you are talking about。

Q: What does the woman imply?

答案:D. New students usually cannot offer a fair evaluation.

 

4. A. He helped Doris build up the furniture.

B. Doris helped him arrange the furniture.

C. Doris fixed up some of the bookshelves.

D. He was good at assembling bookshelves.

4. W: It must have taken you a long time to fix up all these book shelves。

M: It wasn’t too bad. I got Doris to do some of them。

Q: What does the man mean?

答案:C Doris fixed up some of the bookshelves.

 

5. A. He doesn’t get on with the others.

B. He doesn’t feel at ease in the firm.

C. He has been taken for a fool.

D. He has found a better position.

5. W: Rod, I hear you’ll be leaving at the end of this month. Is it true?

M: Yeah. I’ve been offered a much better position with another firm. I’d be a fool to turn it down。

Q: Why is the man quitting his job?

答案:D He has found a better position.

 

6. A. They should finish the work as soon as possible.

B. He will continue to work in the garden himself.

C. He is tired of doing gardening on weekends.

D. They can hire a gardener to do the work.

6. W: I honestly don’t want to continue the gardening tomorrow, Tony?

M: Neither do I. But I think we should get it over with this weekend。

Q: What does the man mean?

答案: A They should finish the book as soon as possible.

 

7. A. The man has to get rid of the used furniture.

B. The man’s apartment is ready for rent.

C. The furniture is covered with lots of dust.

D. The furniture the man bought is inexpensive.

7. W: You’ve already furnished your apartment?

M: I found some used furniture that was dirt cheap。

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

答案:D The furniture the man bought is inexpensive.

 

8. A. The man will give the mechanic a call.

B. The woman is waiting for a call.

C. The woman is doing some repairs.

D. The man knows the mechanic very well.

8. W: Has the mechanic called the bus repairers?

M: Not yet .I’ll let you know when he calls。

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

答案:B The woman is waiting for the call.

 

Questions 9 to 11 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

9. A. She had a job interview to attend.

B. She was busy finishing her project.

C. She had to attend an important meeting.

D. She was in the middle of writing an essay.

Question: 9. Why couldn’t the woman’s roommate attend the Shakespearean English class that afternoon?

W: Nothing, it’s just that she submitted a job application yesterday and the company asked her in for an interview today. She’s afraid she won’t be able to attend your class this afternoon though. I’m calling to see whether it would be OK if I gave you her essay. Janet said it’s due today。

答案:A She had a job interview to attend

 

10. A. Accompany her roommate to the classroom.

B. Hand in her roommate’s application form.

C. Submit her roommate’s assignment.

D. Help her roommate with her report.

Question: 10. What favor is the woman going to do for her roommate?

答案:C Submit her roommate's assignment

 

11. A. Where Dr. Ellis’s office is located.

B. When Dr. Ellis leaves his office.

C. Directions to the classroom building.

D. Dr. Ellis’s schedule for the afternoon.

Question: 11. What does the woman want to know at the end of the conversation?

W: Fine, please tell her I’ll be there at 4:00. And Dr. Ellis, one more thing, could you tell me where your office is? Janet told me where your class is, but she didn’t give me directions to your office。

答案:A Where Dr. Ellis’s office is located.

 

Questions 12 to 15 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

12. A. He find it rather stressful.

B. He is thinking of quitting it.

C. He can handle it quite well.

D. He has to work extra hours.

Question: 12. What does the man say about his job?

M: Not bad, Jane. I’m involved in several projects and it’s a long working day. But I’m used to that so it doesn’t bother me too much。

答案:C He can handle it quite well

 

13. A. The 6:00 one B. The 6:30 one. C. The 7:00 one D. The 7:30 one

Question: 13. Which train does the man take to work every day?

M: It was terrible at first, especially getting up before dawn to catch that 6:30 train. But it’s bearable now that I’ m used to it。

答案:B The 6:30 one

 

14. A. It is an awful waste of time.

B. He finds it rather unbearable.

C. The time on the train is enjoyable.

D. It is something difficult to get used to.

Question: 14. How does the man feel about commuting to work every day now?

W: Don’t you think it’s an awful waste of time? I couldn’t bear to spend three hours sitting in a train every day。

M: I used to feel the same as you. But now I quite enjoy it。

答案:C The time on the train is enjoyable

 

15. A. Reading newspaper.

B. Chatting with friends.

C. Listening to the daily news.

D. Planning the day’s work.

Question: 15. How does the man spend his time on the morning train?

W: How do you pass the time? Do you bring some work with you to do on the train?

M: Ah, that’s a good question. In the morning, I just sit in comfort and read the papers to catch up with the news. On the way home at night, I relax with a good book or chat with friends or even have a game of bridge。

答案:A Reading newspapers.

 

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

 

Passage One

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

16. A) Ignore small details while reading.

B) Read at least several chapters at one sitting.

C) Develop a habit of reading critically.

D) Get key information by reading just once or twice.

Question: 16. What should American college students do to cope with their heavy reading assignments?

解析:They don't have time to read a chapter three or four times. They need to extract as much information as possible from the first or second reading.

答案:D Get key information by reading just once or twice

 

17. A) Choose one’s own system of marking.

B) Underline the key words and phrases.

C) Make as few marks as possible.

D) Highlight details in a red color.

Question: 17. What suggestion does the speaker give about marking a textbook?

解析:Marking a book is a useful skill, but it's important to do it right. First, read a chapter with one pen in your hand and others next to you on the desk. Second, read a whole paragraph before you mark anything. Don't mark too much. Usually you will mark about 10% of a passage. Third, decide on your own system for marking.

答案:A Choose one's own system of marking

 

18. A) By reading the textbooks carefully again.

B) By reviewing only the marked parts.

C) By focusing on the notes in the margins.

D) By comparing notes with their classmates.

Question: 18. How should students prepare for an exam according to the speaker?

解析:Maybe you will put question marks in the margin when you don't understand something and before an exam. Instead, you just need to review your marks and you can save a lot of time.

答案:B By reviewing only the marked parts.

 

Passage Two

Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

19. A) The sleep a person needs varies from day to day.

B) The amount of sleep for each person is similar.

C) One can get by with a couple of hours of sleep.

D) Everybody needs some sleep for survival.

Question: 19. What is taken for granted by most people?

解析:The thought of having no sleep for 24 hours or more isn't a pleasant one for most people.

答案: D Everybody needs some sleep for survival. 

 

20. A) It is a made-up story. C) It is a rare exception.

B) It is beyond cure. D) It is due to an accident.

Question: 20. What do doctors think of Al Herpin's case?

解析:But a man named Al Herpin turned out to be a real exception, for supposedly, he never slept!

答案:C It is a rare exception

 

21. A) His extraordinary physical condition.

B) His mother’s injury just before his birth.

C) The unique surroundings of his living place.

D) The rest he got from sitting in a rocking chair.

Question: 21. What could have accounted for Al Herpin's sleeplessness?

解析:Herpin offered the only clue to his condition. He remembered some talk about his mother having been injured several days before he had been born.

答案:B His mother's injury just before his birth.

 

Passage Three

Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

22. A) She invested in stocks and shares on Wall Street.

B) She learned to write for financial newspapers.

C) She developed a strong interest in finance.

D) She tenderly looked after her sick mother.

Question: 22. What do we learn about Hetty Green as a child?

解析:Hetty Green was a very spoiled, only child. She was born in Massachusetts USA in 1835. Her father was a millionaire businessman. Her mother was often ill, and so from the age of two her father took her with him to work and taught her about stocks and shares. At the age of six she started reading the daily financial newspapers and opened her own bank account.

答案:C She developed a strong interest in finance 

 

23. A) She made a wise investment in real estate.

B) She sold the restaurant with a substantial profit.

C) She got 1.5 million dollars from her ex-husband.

D) She inherited a big fortune from her father.

Question: 23. How did Hetty Green become rich overnight?

解析:Her father died when she was 21 and she inherited 7.5 million dollars.

答案:D She inherited a big fortune from her father

 

24. A) She was extremely mean with her money.

B) She was dishonest in business dealings.

C) She frequently ill-treated her employees.

D) She abused animals including her pet dog.

Question: 24. Why was Hetty Green much hated?

解析:Hetty’s meanness was well-known. She always argued about prices in shops. She walked to the local grocery store to buy broken biscuits which were much cheaper, and to get a free bone for her much loved dog. Once she lost a two-cent stamp and spent the night looking for it. She never bought clothes and always wore the same long, ragged black skirt.

答案:A She was extremely mean with her money

 

25. A) She made a big fortune from wise investment.

B) She built a hospital with her mother’s money.

C) She made huge donations to charities.

D) She carried on her family’s tradition.

Question: 25. What do we learn about Hetty's daughter?

解析:When she died in 1916 she left her children 100 million dollars. Her daughter built a hospital with her money.

答案:B She built a hospital with her mother's money

 

Section C

Direction: In the section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks with the exact words you have just heard. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

 

Among the kinds of social gestures most significant for second-language teachers are those which are ___(26)___ in form but different in meaning in the two cultures. For example, a Colombian who wants someone to ___(27)___ him often signals with a hand movement in which all the fingers of one hand, cupped, point downward as they move rapidly ___(28)___ .Speakers or English have a similar gesture through the hand may not be cupped and the fingers may be held more loosely, but for them the gesture means goodbye or go away, quite the ___(29)___ of the Colombian gesture. Again, in Colombian, a speaker of English would have to know that when he ___(30)___height he most choose between different gestures depending on whether he is ___(31)___ a human being or an animal. If he keeps the palm of the hand ___(32)___the floor, as he would in his own culture when making known the height of a child, for example, he will very likely be greeted by laughter, in Colombia this gesture is___(33)___for the description of animals. In order to describe human beings he should keep the palm of his hand ___(34)___to the floor. Substitutions of one gesture for the other often create not only humorous but also___(35)___ moment. In both of the examples above, speakers from two different cultures have the same gesture, physically, but its meaning differs sharply.

答案:

26. identical

27. approach

28. back and forth

29. opposite

30. indicates

31. referring to

32. parallel to

33. reserved

34. at the right angle

35. embarrassing

 

选词填空

36. I) melted

本空是谓语,需要动词,且空前并列成分谓语用的是过去式ended,因此需要过去式。备选的有melted(融化)和resolved(决心),能与空前ice构成合理意思、且与空后away构成搭配的只有melted,表示“冰川融化”。

 

37. G) line

本空空前是介词,因此需要名词性成分,且要考虑与空后的with构成搭配。符合要求的只有line(in line with,与……一致)。意思是我们已经接近“与其他最小冰川期时一致的温度”。

 

38. C) contributing

前句用完成时表示已经达到的状态,本句we are描述的则是正在发生的过程,需要动词的ing形式,且要考虑与空后的介词to构成搭配。备选的有appealing to(呼吁、上诉)、contributing to(促成、导致),ranging后不直接与介词to构成搭配。意思合理的只有contributing,为“我们正促成世界范围内气温的升高”。

 

39. K) ranging

本空引领的是temperature的后置定语,需要动词分词。备选的有appealing(呼吁、上诉)、ranging(范围在……)和resolved(决心)。空后的between 1℃ and 6 ℃明显是范围区间,因此ranging合乎语义。range between/from A and B为常用搭配。

 

40. D) dramatic

本空作为表语,且空前有more,提示了本空需要形容词。备选的有appealing(有吸引力的)、dramatic(戏剧性的、突发的)和sensible(明智的)。这里描述的是气候变化的效果,因此dramatic意思更合适,意为“某些地方的气候变化会更加戏剧化”。后半句提到的有些地方可能cool off(变冷)也是暗示气候变化的突发及剧烈。

 

41. F) impact

空前的the暗示本空需要名词。备选的有average(平均)、impact(影响)和shock(震惊)。impact和shock都能用于与warming构成搭配,但后面提到的different depending on where you are提示了本空应当是一个较为宽泛的概念,故impact更合适,意为“气候变暖的影响因所在地不同而不同”。

 

42. A) appealing

空前的and提示了本空与and前的habitable(宜居的)同词性且义相近。因此本空需要形容词,备选的有appealing(有吸引力的)和sensible(明智的)。意思上与habitable更能并列、描述本句所说的Siberia and northern Canada的影视appealing,表示“西伯利亚和加拿大北部可能会变得更宜居、更吸引人”。

 

43. B) average

空前介词on提示了本空需要名词性成分与之构成搭配。备选的有average(平均)和shock(震惊)。这里意思更合理的是average,且on average是固定搭配“平均地”。

 

44. H) maintain

本空需要谓语,且前句所用为一般现在时,考虑到本句主语为复数scientists,因此本空需要动词原形。备选的有maintain(维持、坚称)、persist(坚持)和shock(震惊)。但persist为不及物动词,而本空后有宾语从句;shock意思不合适是且一般后面接人。因此只能选maintain。意为“有些科学家坚称……”。

 

45. L) recently

本空所在句不缺其它成分,本空需要副词。备选的又frequently(频繁地)和recently(最近)。空前提到科学家认为气候变化无规律,有些年冷、有些年热(some years are cold, others warm)。本空所在的we have just had an unremarkable string of warm years应当是顺着科学家的观点而来,解释我们现在所处的正好是偏热的年份期。因此本空用recently强调当下更佳。若选frequently表示“我们频繁处在偏热的年份”,则与科学家所持的气温冷热无规律交替的观点不相符合。

 

段落匹配

46. Authors still published in printed versions will be considered important ones.

答案:C

解析:对应C段末句。printed versions(纸质版本)对应hard copy(印刷版本),be considered important ones(被认为重要)对应become the mark…to reckon(认为是标志)。

 

47. Some people are still in favor of printed books because of the sense of touch they can provide.

答案:N

解析:对应N段第三句提到的tactile pleasure in books(书本的触觉上的愉悦)。

 

48. The radio business has changed greatly and now attracts more listeners.

答案:J

解析:对应J段最后两句。changed greatly(巨大改变)对应a very different business(相当不同的行业),attracts more listeners(吸引更多听众)对应enlarged their audience(扩大受众面)。

 

49. Contrary to many people’s prediction of its death, the film industry survived.

答案:H

解析:对应H段第二句。many people’s prediction对应widely predicted。

 

50. Remarkable changes have taken place in the book business.

答案:A

解析:这是对A段所描述的电子书在近几年内大幅增长的现象的概括。

 

51. Old technology sometimes continues to exist because of its reliability.

答案:L

解析:对应L段第三句。continues to exist(继续存在)对应remain(保持),reliability(可靠)对应backup(支持、后盾)。

 

52. The increase of e-book sales will force the book business to make changes not seen for centuries.

答案:B

解析:对应B段第三句。make changes(做出改变)对应go through a transformation(经历转变),not seen for centuries是对该句后部分时间表达的概括。

 

53. A new technology is unlikely to take the place of an old one without a clear advantage.

答案:F

解析:对应F段第一句。a clear advantage(明显优势)岁对better, cheaper or both的概括。take the place of(代替)对应replace(代替)。

 

54. Paperbacks of popular literature are more likely to be replaced by e-books.

答案:C

解析:完全对应C段第二句。

 

55. A house with a fireplace has a stronger appeal to buyers.

答案:M

解析:对应M段第三句。has a stronger appeal to buyers(对购买者有很强吸引力)对应a powerful selling point(强劲卖点)。

 

仔细阅读

Passage One

56. What does the latest congressional report suggest?

A) STEM-related subjects help students find jobs in the information society.

B) The humanities and STEM subjects should be given equal importance.

C) The liberal arts in higher education help enrich students’ spiritual life.

D) Higher education should be adjusted to the practical needs of society.

解析:56.B

本题属于观点型细节题,问最近的一次国会报告提出了什么建议。根据题干定位词latest congressional report 定位到文章第二段第一句。Acknowledge意为“承认”,引出观点。前半句非常简单,“最近的一次国会报告承认了技术训练的关键性”,后半句以but进行语义转折,意为“但是他们也认为关于人文学科和社会科学的研究都必须在任何等级的美国教育系统中作为核心部分”。之后的both areas are critical to…都是在描述这两门学科对塑造人才的积极影响,可以略读。

再来看四个选项。

A. STEM在第一段有解释,分别由science, technology, engineering和maths的首字母组成,意为“科学”,“技术”,“工程学”和“数学”。所以A选项的意思是“与STEM相关的学科可以帮助学生在信息社会找到工作”。文章对于STEM的影响的描述只出现在第二段的最后一句话,但没有提及能帮助找工作,属于无中生有,排除。

B. 意思是“人文学科和STEM应该被给与相同的重要性”。通过第二段第一句话but后面的内容可以确定B为正选。选项唯一的难点是STEM在文中是以social science进行同义替换的方式出现的。Should be given equal importance和原文的must remain central components of …对应。

C. “高等教育的文科能帮助学生丰富精神世界”。C选项的干扰性同样来自于第二段的最后一句,但需要注意的是原文所说的spiritual enrichment是由reflection on the great ideas of mankind提供而非选项所指的liberal arts. 故C排除。

D. “高等教育应该适用于社会的实际需求”。这个选项属于无中生有,比较容易排除。

 

57. What is the main concern of students when they choose a major?

A) Their interest in relevant subjects.

B) The academic value of the courses.

C) The quality of education to receive.

D) Their chances of getting a good job.

解析:57.D

题目问学生选择专业时主要关心什么。结合顺序原则可以大致定位到第三段,本段前两句话讲述了家长和学生们在为高等教育做出巨大投资之后所以担心的问题就是市场的变化可能会导致孩子们将来就业机会变少以及工资降低。并且根据这个大背景提出了一个公认的解决的办法,也就是由题干中的major定位到的本段第三句,“Major in a subject designed to get you a job”seems the obvious answer to some,… 意思是“选择一个为给你找到工作而设计的专业是大部分人认可大答案”。

A.“对相关专业的兴趣。”

B.“课程的学术价值。”

C.“接受的教育的质量。”

D.“找到工作的机会。”原文的同义改写,锁定D答案。

 

58. What does the author say about the so called soft subjects?

A) The benefit students in their future life.

B) They broaden students’ range of interests.

C) They improve students’ communication skills.

D) They are essential to students’ healthy growth.

解析:58.A

问作者如何评价所谓的“软”学科。本题答案依然出自于第三段,57题定位句的后半句,即though this ignores the fact that many disciplines in the humanities characterized as “soft” often, in fact, lead to employment and success in the long run.本句的disciplines与subjects都是“学科”的意思,所以这句话可以翻译成“尽管他们忽略一个事实,那就是人文学科中那些被描述成“软”学科的,通常能够能够促成将来的就业和成功”。

A.“他们会在将来的生活使学生受益。”benefit与原文的lead to employment and success对应,in their future与原文的in the long run对应。A为正选。

B.“他们能扩大学生的兴趣。”

C.“他们能提高学生的交流能力。”

D.“他们对于学生的健康成长至关重要。”BCD均为无中生有,直接排除。

 

59. What kind of job applicants do employers look for?

A) Those who have a strong sense of responsibility.

B) Those who are good at solving practical problems.

C) Those who are likely to become innovative leaders.

D) Those who have received a well-rounded education.

解析:59.D

问老板想找什么类型的应聘者。答案出自第三段最后一句话,employers have expressed a preference for students who received a broadly-based education that has taught them how to write well, think carefully, research creatively, and communicate easily. 这句话非常直白地告诉我们老板所偏爱的员工是接受过broadly-based education的人,即“全方位教育”,所以与这句话有相同描述的选项即为正选。

A.“那些有强烈责任感的人。”

B.“那些能够解决实际问题的人。”

C.“那些有可能成为有创新力的领导的人。”

D.“那些接受过全方位教育的人。”well-rounded是broadly-based的同义改写,所以D为正选。

 

60. What advice does the author give to college students?

A) Seize opportunities to tap their potential.

B) Try to take a variety of practical courses.

C) Prepare themselves for different job options.

D) Adopt a flexible approach to solving problems.

解析:60.D

问作者给大学生提了什么建议。全文只有四段话,前三段都已经用于解决之前的四道题,所以最后一题自然而然地定位到最后一段。并且由第一句里的students should…可以看出这段话主要是在讨论相关的建议。由于没有具体的定位词可以参考,所以一般情况下咱们需要快速读完整段话再一一对应选项看有没有符合的内容。

A.“寻找机会开发自己的潜力。”

B.“试着参加各种实际课程。”

C.“为不同的工作选择做好准备。”

D.“采取灵活的方法来解决问题。”

本题选择D。答案出自于本段的最后两句话。意思是“能在这种环境下做到最好的一定是那些已经让自己做好随时变通的准备的人。”以及最后作者还评价“能够利用任何可用的工具——不管是来自己于哪个学科,去解决问题,并且利用机会表现自己”的能力会产生很大的帮助。D选项就是对原文的归纳和总结,ABC属于无中生有的干扰项。

 

Passage Two

 

61. What does the author say about energy independence for America?

A) It sounds very attractive.

B) It ensures national security.

C) It will bring oil prices down.

D) It has long been everyone’s dream.

解析:61、A 此题并非主旨题,按顺序原则及题干信息定位首段。 “If you think so, you’re not alone”表明作者持有同样想法,答案往“so”前面找——“Energy independence. It has a nice ring to it, doesn’t it?” have a nice ring to sth.表示“听起来不错,令人向往”的意思,选项A的attractive是其同义改写。即使不了解短语,根据nice可判断正态度,答案选A。

 

62. What does the author think of biofuels?

A) They keep America’s economy running healthily.

B) They prove to be a good alternative to petroleum.

C) They do not provide a sustainable energy supply.

D) They cause serious damage to the environment.

解析:62、D 由题干信息biofuels定位在第四段落。定位句本身出现but强调:“but most biofuels are a Faustian bargain, causing economic waste and environmental destruction. ”but后面的强调才是作者对于biofuels的真正想法——causing economic waste and environmental destruction。选项中AB选项均为正态度,与原文不符直接排除。原文中C选项为干扰选项,“可持续的能源供给”,文章未提及。

 

63. Why does America rely heavily on oil imports?

A) It wants to expand its storage of crude oil.

B) Its own oil reserves are quickly running out.

C) It wants to keep its own environment intact.

D) Its own oil production falls short of demand.

解析:63 、C 按照阅读出题的“顺序原则”直接看到下一段(第五段)。首句“Americans have basically decided that they don’t really want to produce all their own oil. ”美国人不愿意自己产油,是63题题干信息当中“…America rely on heavily on oil imports”的同义改写。根据“金三句原则”定位到定位句的下一句“the American people…decided that they value the environmental quality they preserve over their oil imports from abroad. ” 相比从国外进口石油,美国人更看重环境质量,由此判断,答案选C——“keep environment intact”。

 

64. What does the author say about oil trade?

A) It proves profitable to both sides. C) It makes for economic prosperity.

B) It improves economic efficiency. D) It saves the cost of oil exploration.

解析:64、A 根据定位词oil trade以及顺序原则定位到文章最后一段。根据文章主旨和前文内容,或者是根据定位段信息可知“United States imports a great of energy”,让能源输出国有利可图,而同时“At the same time”,美国本身也有自身利益——“we derive massive economic benefits…when we engage in energy trade around the world.”,答案选A——“It proves profitable to both sides”。

 

65. What is the author’s purpose in writing the passage?

A) To justify America’s dependence on oil imports.

B) To arouse Americans’ awareness of the energy crisis.

C) To stress the importance of energy conservation.

D) To explain the increase of international oil trade.

解析:65、A 问作者写作意图,即问全文主旨。根据各段首句以及串联五个题干信息可得知,文章主要讨论“America”的“energy independence”,就可以直接排除BCD选项了。为做题保险,还要进一步确认。由文章末端的结尾“At the same time, we derive massive economic benefits…when we engage in energy trade around the world.” 可得知作者态度还是站在“oil imports”这一边的,因为可以得到“massive economic benefits”,所以作者还是在为“oil imports”而申辩的。答案选A。

 

Part Ⅳ Translation (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to translate a passage from Chinese into English. You should write your answer on Answer Sheet 2.

翻译题目一:为了促进教育公平,中国已投入360亿元,用于改善农村地区教育设施和中强中西部地区农村义务教育(compulsory education)。这些资金用于改善教学设施、购买书籍,使16万多所中小学受益。资金还用于购置音乐和绘画器材。现在农村和山区的儿童可以与沿海城市的儿童一样上音乐和绘画课。一些为接受更好教育而转往城市上学的学生如今又回到了本地农村学校就读。

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

 

<考点解析>

本次四级翻译要求我们总共翻译5句话,重点考查了下面这些知识点。

① 为了促进…in order to promote…

这里的“为了”除了用in order to是常想到的表达之外,for/for the purpose of。.均可灵活替换。此外,“促进”除了可以用promote,还可以用其它的同义词替换,比如further/boost等。

② 360亿元:36 billion

注意:数字的表达。如果写成360 billion or 36 billions都是错误的!

③ 改善教育设施和加强农村义务教育

improve educational facilities and strengthen rural compulsory education

⑤ 资金用于…funds are used to…

这里要注意“用于”暗含了被动的含义。要清楚be used to do sth和be used to doing sth 以及used to do sth。的区别。

⑥ 使16万多所中小学受益

….benefiting more than 160,000 primary and secondary schools。

这里可以用现在分词作伴随状语,还可以用 to make ….beneficial来表达。

⑦ 为接受更好教育而转往城市上学的学生

students who has transferred to city schools to receive a better education

“为接受更好教育而转往城市上学”这个比较长的定语,可以处理成定语从句,同时还可以用分词短语作后置定语来表达,即students transferred to city schools to receive a better education。

 

【翻译译文】:In order to promote equity in education, China has invested 36 billion yuan for the improvement of educational facilities in rural areas and strengthening of rural compulsory education Midwest. These funds were used to improve the teaching facilities, purchase of books, so that more than 160,000 primary and secondary income. Funds are also used to purchase music and painting equipment. Now children in rural and mountainous areas with children’s coastal cities like music and painting lessons. Some receive a better education for the city school students now transferred back to the local rural schools.

 

翻译题目二:中国应进一步发展核能,因为核电目前只占其总发电量的2%,该比例在所有核国家中居第30位,几乎是最低的。2011年3月日本核电站事故后,中国的核能开发停了下来,中止审批新的核电站,并开展全国性的核安全检查。到2012年10月,审批才能又谨慎的恢复。随着技术和安全措施的改进,发生核事故的可能性完全可以降低到最低限度。换句话说核能是可以安全开发和利用的。

 

词汇考点:                                              

核能:nuclear power

(中国)总发电量;the total amount of electricity produced in China

占(比例):take up

居(位)rank No.. among..

核电站:nuclear power station

审批权:the examination and approval authority

谨慎地:with caution

恢复:resume

安全措施:safety measures

语法考点: 被动语态

 

【翻译译文】

China should further develop nuclear energy because nuclear power accounts for only 2% of its total generating capacity currently. Such proportion ranks the thirtieth in all the countries possessing nuclear power, which is almost the last.

After Japan’s nuclear power accident in March 2011, nuclear power development in China was suspended, so was the approval of new nuclear power plants. Also, the national safety check for the nuclear power was carried out. IT was not until October 2012 that the approval was prudently resumed.

With the improvement of technology and safety measures, there is little possibility for nuclear accidents to happen. In other words, there won’t be any trouble to develop and exploit the nuclear power.

 

翻译题目三:中国教育工作者早就认识到读书对于国家的重要意义,有些教育工作者2003年就建议设立全民读书日。他们强调,人们应当读好书,尤其是经典著作。通过阅读,人们能更好地学会感恩、有责任心和与人合作,而教育的目的正是要培养这些基本素质,阅读对于中小学生尤为重要,假如他们没有这个关键时期培养阅读的兴趣,以后要养成阅读的习惯就很难了。

 

【翻译译文】Chinese education workers have already realized the significance of reading for a nation. Some workers suggested that we should have a national reading day in 2003. They emphasized that people should read good books especially the classical ones. Through reading, people can learn better how to be grateful, responsible and cooperative. The goal of education is to cultivate these basic personalities. Reading is especially important for middle and primary school students. Suppose they don't nurture the interest of reading at that key moment, it will be harder to develop a habit to read books.

 

点评:翻译部分的难度比2013年的考试是有所变化的,具体表现为:考试重心转向于中国文化和社会发展——中国教育公平,培养读书习惯和核能的开发。翻译与作文对于句型的应用是一样的,但词汇方面则要注意“语内翻译”方法的应用,把原文中的陌生词汇转化为熟知词汇,应用起来得心应手。

 

 

 

[上一篇]2014年12月英语四级真题及答案 [下一篇]2014年大学英语四级试题

快速导航

淘宝官方旗舰店 在线报名 学员登录 在线提问

热点新闻

·2014年12月英语四级真题及答案
·2014年6月大学英语四级真题及答案
·2012年6月大学英语六级真题及答案解析
·2014年6月大学英语六级真题及答案完整版
·2014年大学英语四级试题

推荐新闻

相关阅读